Oyster sat dish

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Snowbird, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,390
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Hi all,I have an old German Oyster sat dish with the original receiver-positioner.
    My problem is that it automaticaly goes to Asra one,which is the standard for Europe.
    I run a sky digi box in tandem with it to recieve sky.
    I then have to manualy tune to Sky.
    Is there anyway I can set the German reciever-tuner to go directly to Astra two,Sky,so that I can do away with the Sky digi box?.
    I only want the free to air,as I dont subscribe.
    Hope this makes sense.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    is it controlled by the sat receiver or does it have its own 'aiming' box of tricks?

    there must be a menu program in there somewhere to allow any satellite co-ords to be automaticaly selected.
     
  3. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,390
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Hi John,Its controlled by its own reciever,Problem is I dont have any distructions for the damned thing.
    I have to let it find Asra,which of course is the wrong Astra for us,then alter the parameters manualy to get Astra 2.
    Then through a switcher box,run my digi box.:Sad::Angry::Eeek:
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi

    Maybe this manual will help ..

    Google : oyster satellite system instructions

    The first Google link has a manual, I can't upload it's too big and it's a banned link

    hth

    jim
     
  5. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,390
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Chears Jim, Will try that. The Oyster bods at one of the shows told me to take it off and buy a new system,"Oh Yea" am gona do that arnt I????£1500 or there abouts.:thumb:
     
  6. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8,508
    Likes Received:
    12,706
    Location:
    Norfolk
    If you have no luck with download I have a set of Oyster instructions which I will post to you if required. I forgot to pass these on with my last RV

    Larry
     
  7. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,390
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Hi Larry, Are they for the old system?
    My reciever-positioner is by Ten Haaft.
    Cant believe I am the only one on here with this old system,there must be a way of making it go to Astra 2,instead of Astra 1.
    I also nead to know if the Ten Haaft reciever will recieve free to air,so I can do away with running 2 recievers.
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    should have mentioned it at Malvern Dave, then we could all have had a go at breaking it for you...:Doh::Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  9. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,390
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Thats the reson why I said nothin pal.:BigGrin::BigGrin:
     
  10. johnnerontheroad

    johnnerontheroad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durham
  11. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8,508
    Likes Received:
    12,706
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Hi, yes it was by Ten Haaft Revised Jan 2003 Software version 1:07. As far as receiving free to air , my limited knowledge sees no problem. I hitched mine sometimes to a sky receiver and also to a Technomate.
    The instructions read as follows to configure the control unit for a default satellite:-

    Press menu
    Press > until " search satellite " is displayed
    Press " OK "
    Press > until the desired satellite is displayed
    Press " OK "
    The satellite selected is now stored as the default satellite.

    Good luck,
    you can still have the manual if required

    Larry
     
  12. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,390
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Hi Larry,Many thanks,will PM you with post details,am very gratfull for that.:thumb:
    One more question. Did you ever use the Ten Haaft reciever as a stand alone unit,
    that is to say ,without the Sky reciever,to watch freesat.
     
  13. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8,508
    Likes Received:
    12,706
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Hi no I never tried that Larry
     
Loading...

Share This Page