Oyster dish no sound

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by spitfire, Jul 26, 2015.

  1. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Anyone experienced picture but no sound with their Oyster dish ? When we change over to Sky box all is as normal picture and sound !
     
  2. solo 1

    solo 1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    886
    Location:
    southend on sea essex
    I had a problem similar to yours. Mine turned out to be that the scart socket was not fully pushed home, picture fine but no sound. Its OK now I know. Simples. (y)
     
  3. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Thanks will try that :)
     
  4. seanoo

    seanoo Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    normandy
    it wont be anything to do with your oyster dish . sounds like you have got an oyster digital (one with a remote)? if so check the scart connection is pushed in on the back of the oyster control box and then make sure its pushed fully into your tv too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. seanoo

    seanoo Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    normandy
    beat me to it!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Theonlysue

    Theonlysue Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Essex
    Was scart problem with me as well lol
     
  7. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Well guys tried the scart but no success so tried another one still nothing. Reconnected to the Sky box picture and sound so seems like it could be a problem with the Oyster box
     
  8. s20hymer

    s20hymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    just a thought have you got oyster box on mute or the volume turned down on oyster remote..you can reset system by pressing in both buttons on top magic eye... for ....... 30 secs this will reset system..which will go to astra 1 then move to astra 2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Ok OH is off to try that :) Fingers crossed !
     
  10. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Yah it worked :))))) not the mute but the reset did the trick

    Thank you so much :bear:
     
  11. s20hymer

    s20hymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    hya oyster should be in standby dish down...the little green light on in magic eye..press both buttons together for 30 secs...the dish will start up by itself ..and go to astra 1..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Superb Picture and sound now :))) Thank you
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Theonlysue

    Theonlysue Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Essex
  14. countryman

    countryman Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    suffolk
    Have just used this set up for resetting my oyster and it now locks on Astra 2,Many thanks .
     
Loading...

Share This Page