Owl wireless energy monitor

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Boo, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. Boo

    Boo Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cornwall
    I just got it in the post.........my question is:

    The instructions are about installing it in a house, so from what I can gather I need to put the clamp on the main feed into my RV, does that mean I clip it onto the blue EHU cable where you plug it into the RV and install the sender into the locker............or do I find the feed in on the inside of the van?

    Where have you fitted yours in your A class? pics would be appresiated :thumb:

    Boo
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Boo

    The clamp has to go around only the live or neutral core of the ehu supply, it won't work around the cable .. without knowing how yours is wired it's difficult to advise .. you need to find where the cable terminates and try to find a way to get the clamp on..


    hth

    Jim
     
  3. Boo

    Boo Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Well the supply seems to come inside under the cooker.............will the signal get through to the display?

    Boo
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    No problem.. mine is outside in a locker.. about 5mt from the receiver and though a bulkhead.
     
  5. Boo

    Boo Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cornwall
    O.K fitted it today quite easily in the waste locker..............it works great! :thumb:
    Only thing is, it is in Kw...........any Idea wot I sould set the alarm at?

    Boo
     
  6. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Depends on your ehu supply , if it's 16A then you have 3.6kw available, I set the alarm to 3.5kw ..

    for future reference, multiply the Volts (230) by the supply Amps gives you the available power in watts ..

    V x A = W

    so a 10A gives you 2.3 kw

    and a 6A gives you 1.38kw
     
  7. Boo

    Boo Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cornwall
    It says B16 at the point and 60amp

    does it mean it's 16kw

    Boo
     
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi

    No

    B16 is the Circuit Breaker type and rating = 16A , this is your supply.

    The 60Amp is the maximum rating of the main switch ..
     
  9. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    2,202
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Owl Meter

    Hi

    It a brilliant piece of kit.

    Mine is connected round the Incommer Positive after the connection plug, works OK. You can also set it to show the AMPS, Most useful out here in Spain where the sites can be a bit unpredictable. Remember to set the Voltage to the local supply they are allowed to vary it and depending upon local conditions it CAN be from 220 to 240Volts. (eg I have 235V currently at La Manga) but I have seen 210V in other places!!!.

    pete
     
  10. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Pete

    I've never found out how to set to see amps.. :Sad: but not really bothered, once you get used to looking at the kw it doesn't matter..
    the alarm and the running kw total are very useful features.. :Smile:

    Re Voltage.. that really only matters when monitoring the kw.. it won't influence the amp reading ..

    Cheers

    Jim
     
  11. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,546
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    I heard these devises can make you neurotic about elctricity
    I personaly dont belive it
    But
    Did you know a 60 watt light bulb run for 100 years will cost an average of £645 to run and use 200 tons of coal or 7653 cubic feet of natural gas and produce 3.2 tons of green hose efect polutansts,kill 17.8 trees and the averge user will spend 3.5 years of there life looking at the unit itself
    neurotic me!!!! no way
    ps dont bother working it all out I made it up :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
    Geo
     
  12. MicknPat

    MicknPat Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Location:
    Touring UK
    Jim,

    I have sent you two PM's on RVF is the PM side of the forum working okay?

    The PMs relate to the Owl Monitor who I wrote to asking if the same device sold in both the USA & UK could be used in either country or was its software fixed to one.

    A Dave Cook from the company replied and said this,
    Now on reading this I was a little confused especially after watching this You Tube video Installation Video - Owl 113 [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=knwEPyIrRSI&feature=related[/ame]

    I again wrote to Dave saying that in that video the Owls sensor is clearly being clipped over a grey cable, the sort that contains live,neutral and earth.

    He replied,
    I then informed Dave that I would ask you how you connected your Owl sensor and I presume you used the STANDARD sensor and didn't require the large sensor?

    Thanks Mick
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  13. Boo

    Boo Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cornwall
    I striped the 3 core casing off with a stanley knife the stretched the live out of the gap (white wire on my USA RV) and clipped the sensor around it..............it's abit floppy but works :BigGrin:

    Boo
     
  14. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Mick

    just replied to your PM on RVF .. no PMs on Fun

    See quote.. about where to put the clamp..

    Didn't know they did different sized clamps.. anyway , you only need a small clamp, the core of the supply cable is only 2.5sg mm

    If you send a pic of where your ehu cable terminates might be able to advise better..

    Jim
     
Loading...

Share This Page