Owl Monitor

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by kkclassic, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. kkclassic

    kkclassic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    South Coast
    Hi All

    Can anyone answer a question for me? We have an Owl Monitor fitted to the RV to see what electric we are consuming. What I need to know is what are the numbers for max usage i.e. before the power trips should I be seeing when on a 10amp and 16amp hookup. We are currently on a 10amp and are nervous if the trip does go as the hookup connection where the trip is is not only locked but screwed shut as well.

    Thanks

    Kevin and Tricia
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    On a 10a EHU 2,300 watt

    on 16a EHU = 3,680 watt

    I set the alarm on mine at 3,500 watt when on the 16A ehu
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    4.3amps @ 230v = 1kw (1000w) therefore....

    10amps will be 2.3kw...

    16amps will be 3.68kw

    so set your monitor (cost per unit) at 10p per kw/hr.

    when the cost reading on the owl is 36.8p on 16amp hookup or 23p for 10amp you are at the limit.

    set the alarm for 35p on 16amp or 21p on 10amp and it will warn you to avoid a trip.
     
  4. kkclassic

    kkclassic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    South Coast
    Wow now I know why I paid my subscription what a quick answer thanks Jim :thumb:.

    Now the next question how do I set the alarm or can my Owl have an alarm to set? It has part number CM119 on the back and 3 buttons on the front.
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    yes it can.....press the set button until the menus appear, assuming you are on tarif one,...scroll through to ALARM then set the alarm to ON and the max price you want to set it off....35p or 21p depending on supply.
    scroll through to END and exit the set up and thats it set.
     
  6. kkclassic

    kkclassic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    South Coast
    I have looked at the numbers and they are (sorry to sound thick) 00.00 is that pounds and pence or just pence.

    I dont have the manual with me.
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    £'s and P's....just leave the first two at O by pressing SET once for each number.
     
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  9. kkclassic

    kkclassic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    South Coast
    hmm seems to be a problem I have set the figures 3 times but it wont stay set. I have tried to turn the alarm on but it also resets to off. I am pressing the set button to get to the cost then the adjust button to change the figure. Am I missing a save button or something?

    kevin
     
  10. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    after you've set the perameters just keep pressing SET. takes quite a few presses.

    eventually it will end itself and the settings will be saved.
     
  11. kkclassic

    kkclassic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    South Coast
    Thanks Papjohn I think by jove shes got it. Wont know unles it alarms and I hope it doesnt.

    Fingers crossed I dont trip the 10amp with my 20 Halogen heaters in my awning.

    :Eeek: oh bugger I dont have an awning or 20 heaters so maybe we will be safe.

    Kevin
     
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    one surefire way to check is set the alarm at a very low amount...say 5p...then turn some stuff on 'til it alarms.

    means resetting it once again to the correct amount but at least you know it works and what it sounds like.
     
  13. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    he'll soon find out when he plugs 'em heaters in :Rofl1:

    Mine is in the house now.. great bit of kit :thumb:
     
  14. jhorsf

    jhorsf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,157
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    DERBYSHIRE
    So where do I plug my owl in
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    MaggieEagleOwl.jpg
     
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    plug that in and it will register leccy but not in the way you want :Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  16. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    OWL>:Eeek::Eeek:... that's a cat with wings :Laughing:
     
  17. MicknPat

    MicknPat Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    2,637
    Location:
    Touring UK
    As this thread is regarding The Owl monitor may I ask the membership are there any super techno freaks like I who have not only bought The Owl Monitor :thumb: but also a USB Connect Energy Usage Monitor which is a receiver device which attaches to your lap top via a USB cable and allows you to see not only the electricity you have consumed but also the cost either immediately, for a day, month or year?

    Mick techno freak :Blush:
     
  18. kkclassic

    kkclassic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    South Coast
    Hi Mick

    Yes I bought one of the USB jobbies used it for a while then moved and didn't reconnect it for some reason. It is now consigned to a storage box of forgotten good ideas :Blush:.

    I have to confess to being a gadget freak toys toys I need toys.

    Kevin
     
  19. grumps147

    grumps147 Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    879
    Location:
    St.Helens
    Hi folks,
    what an brilliant information thread for someone not familiar. We have been thinking of something similar for home for some time now - sounds like a christmas present item here. Can anyone help with the below MH related question please - the extract is from the OWL help on the web pages.





    "If I clip the sensor over one of my electrical appliance cables will it measure usage of that appliance?​
    No. The sensor is unable to measure the current flow when clipped over the twin or three core mains leads of any household appliance. THIS I CAN UNDERSTAND




    Also no reading can be achieved by clipping the sensor over a twin core cable sometimes used in the wiring between the meter and consumer unit / fusebox or over armoured or screened cable. THIS I CAN UNDERSTAND AT HOME"


    My question is, and I realise a lot of you have RV's so the systems may be different (sorry for being thick), but where would I attach the monitor unit clip on my MH (Apache 700SE 2010), as are all the cables coming in from the pole not at least twin core ?- I hate electrics.

     
  20. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,421
    Likes Received:
    25,078
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    You've have to get to the incoming connector - the round blue plug and strip enough outer insulation back to get the clip round the brown ( live ) wire. There may be enough slack already. Failing that it must go to a consumer unit ( fuse box ) there might be space there.

    Since you should never see any bare copper ( well, not sure what goes on in a yank fuse box ) doing this it's pretty safe as long as you pull the plug whilst working on it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page