On site and no heating/hot water - no lights on panel?

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by camel, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. camel

    camel Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durham
    Hi, just set up on pitch, followed usual procedure but the heating/hot water switches (truma combi) will not illuminate. There are no fuses in the main Sargent E450 unit allocated to the heating according to the booklet. I've checked the fuses for Auxillary Supplies, electronics and ignitions but all are ok. Other fuses have an allocated name to them. Is there another fuse somewhere? Any help appreciated, could be a cold night lol. Bessacarr E560, 2011

    Thanks
     
  2. wingman

    wingman Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    2,355
    Location:
    Romford, Essex
    Are you on mains hook-up?
     
  3. Cavs

    Cavs Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    There are fuses on the boiler itself, including a mains fuse, under the plastic cover.
     
  4. Cavs

    Cavs Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    And, IIRC, there's one down the side of the boiler 'tank'. If the boiler is only viewable from the top, you'll need a mirror to see it.
     
  5. Serendipitous

    Serendipitous Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Devizes
    Stupid question have you turned the power on via the remote panel. One with lights pump etc on. Sorry I've done exactly this having plugged in checked the fridge is on and then tried to turn on the hot water, penny dropped after a couple mins having made sure the power was on etc.
     
  6. camel

    camel Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durham
    Hi, Wingman we are on electric hook up.
    Serendipitous- panel power is on
    Cavs - will check for these further fuses

    Thank you
     
  7. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,189
    Likes Received:
    2,482
    Location:
    Surrey
    This might also be a silly question, are you sure you have 'juice' coming in from the hookup? Had one recently that you had to twist the plug to switch on the supply.
     
  8. Cavs

    Cavs Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
  9. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,752
    Likes Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    I have instruction for Combi 6 Loaded which shows a 10amp (slow Blow) glass fuse under a cover on the casing?

    Pete
     
  10. Tom A

    Tom A Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    323
    Location:
    Thornton Cleveleys
    Is this the same problem you had at Lincoln @michpiggy ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Serendipitous

    Serendipitous Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Devizes
    If poking about under the covers ( no pun intended) don't forget to switch off the mains!
     
  12. michpiggy

    michpiggy Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    West lancashire
    Yes Tom that sounds the same thing
    For some reason and we still don't know why our heating will only turn on once the light master switch has been turned on
    Even if we dont need the lights on the main light switch has to be on for our heater and hot water to work
     
  13. Serendipitous

    Serendipitous Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Devizes
    Regardless of mains hook up or not the system should run on 12Vdc for off grid operation. So should be looking for 12V supply for the heater controls & fan/blower.
     
  14. Tom A

    Tom A Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    323
    Location:
    Thornton Cleveleys
    Is your light master switch turned on ?
    Andy and Michelle had same thing at Lincoln and that's all it was.
     
  15. wanderingyp

    wanderingyp Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    Jersey
    This happened to us - sounds like same fault we had. We could make it work by unplugging control cable from the control knobs, leaving it a few minutes by which time a click should be heard from the boiler, at that point reconnect the cable. Hope this helps. Our permanent fix was a replacement circuit board on boiler.
     
  16. Mr Colpot

    Mr Colpot Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Does yours have the marvelleous timer control which has to be overidden manually (bottom left switch on our panel) to allow heating/water to work. (I am assuming that no lights on panel doesnt mean the panel is turned off)
     
  17. wanderingyp

    wanderingyp Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    Jersey
    No it did not have any timer control, just the 2 knobs to control settings, when had problem no lights showed up on any setting/position of dials. We had to take fascia around panel off and disconnect cable from back, wait a few mins and reconnect to get it to work. When we got to somewhere to replace circuit board we took the opportunity to upgrade the circuit board to have the digital controller enabling us to have timed heater coming on by itself. So pleased with it now, so easy to set whatever choice of setting, more user friendly and luxury of waking up on frosty mornings to timed heating!
     
  18. peter marshall

    peter marshall

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Cleveleys,Lancashire
    Like Cavs said the fuse under the top cover, mine just needed taking out and putting back in it then worked ok there after. Pete
     
  19. camel

    camel Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durham
    Hi, just an update. Managed to get our MH into the garage today and all been checked. Conclusion is a faulty circuit board, luckily they got one today, £235 fitted . Hopefully that's solved the problem and it's off to Chatsworth for the Christmas market next weekend.
    Thanks to everyone who offered some great advice as usual
    Paul
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,324
    Likes Received:
    7,579
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Autotrails usually have seperate fused/switched boxes in the van away from the Sargent unit.. Mine has one in the cupboard below the TV in rear lounge.. You may have one hidden somewhere, common to get knocked off or fuse could go in that spur.
    Worth noting for others maybe.
     
Loading...

Share This Page