ODB reader / resetter

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Jaws, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,357
    Likes Received:
    21,743
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    I ordered one of these over the weekend.

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/like/1915...ICEP3.0.0-L&ff14=122&viphx=1&ops=true&ff13=80

    It arrived 20 minutes ago..

    reset the 02 sensor in Womans car ( sensor replaced last year but was not gonna pay £20 to have the code / light removed ! )

    Reset the one in the smartie ( though I aint replaced the sensor yet.. That is a job for next year :) )

    All for less than a tenner.. Just how handy is the lovely little thing :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Derbyshire wanderer

    Derbyshire wanderer Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    I bought the same one a couple of months ago. I chose it as Autel appear to be the best when looking at the reviews. Very effective on everything I have plugged it into so far.
    The only thing it will not do is reset the service indicator that the main dealer forgot to do.
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,357
    Likes Received:
    21,743
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    What vehicle DW ?
    Many motors have a way to reset them using the key in a certain way

    I have reset the one in the motorhome and the one in the smartie LONG before I got this new widget :)
     
  4. Charlie

    Charlie Funster

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,244
    Likes Received:
    2,612
    Location:
    Herefordshire / Worcestershire borders .
    I carry a code reader in the van..... Takes up no space and may come in handy. Way I look at it is when we are on site we all to an extent rely on each other sometimes for a wee bit of help. I'm completely blooming useless at things motorhoming so having a piece of kit no one else has could be my ace in the hole .....
     
  5. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,343
    Likes Received:
    7,604
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Bought mine just after buying my Chrysler 300C as they are notorious for throwing up 'false' codes.

    Saved me a fortune in garage reset fees over the last 4 years...Chrysler charge well over £100 a time as they insist on a full diagnostic each time.
     
  7. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    2,202
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Try it with 'torque pro' if its an android phone/tablet.

    Try the free version (torque lite) first to make sure it communicates ok.

    The paid for app is better than the 'lite' version and well worth the £2.95 cost.

    Just enter 'torque pro obd11' into android play store.
     
  9. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    2,202
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Cheers Papa. I will look into it.

    Pete
     
  10. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    2,501
    Location:
    Surrey
    Indeed, on my Vauxhall, hold down brake and accelerator, press and hold trip reset on dash, and switch on ignition. After 5 secs or so it will ask if you want to reset the indicator - simples :D
     
  11. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,343
    Likes Received:
    7,604
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Yes. Had the odd occasion where it's took a couple of attempts but always worked. . I had some issue with a DPF sensor, came in very handy to reset and avoid going into limp mode.
     

Share This Page