O2 app for no signal

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by chaser, Jan 29, 2015.

  1. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,737
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    dont know if you all know about this but it's new to me, today, had a text off O2 for an app to download called TU go and basicly what it does is , if you havnt got a phone signal but have got a wifi signal you can still use your phone as normal , all free the calls just come out of your allowence, well iv done it and it definitely works , never got a signal in the house but my phone works now, havnt tried it anywhere else yet but so far so good, another thing you can register up to 10 devices, I have another phone on three, and that doesn't work any where near here but have registered that one as well and that now works in the house as well, probably some downside to it but can't see one yet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. CWH

    CWH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    10,203
    Location:
    under a wand'rin' star
    I'm a bit of a (lot of a) Luddite so don't really use or understand mobiles - basic question therefore.

    I've got a couple of steam-driven mobiles with O2 so I don't suppose I can download the app onto them. But I've also got a smartphone with Vodaphone - could I download it onto that and register the other phones?
    Never downloaded an app - don't know how!
     
  3. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,737
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Don't think it matters if you can't download it to one phone as long as you register it, Google tu go it's all there
     
  4. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,737
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    • Like Like x 2
  5. CWH

    CWH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    10,203
    Location:
    under a wand'rin' star
    Thanks @chaser , I'll give it a whirl as we also don't have a phone signal at home.
     
  6. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,371
    Likes Received:
    9,646
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    There's a similar thing for the 3 Network, I have a poor/zero signal indoors in Kings Lynn, unfortunately it's not compatible with the Galaxy S3. :mad:
     
  7. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,737
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    What's it called have you got a link cause it might be better than this O2 one
     
  8. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,737
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Just had a quick look at it and it appears to only work at home wheras the O2 thingy works anywhere there is wifi even abroad
     
  9. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,371
    Likes Received:
    9,646
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
  10. Sooty 10

    Sooty 10 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nelson, Lancashire
    Yes this is a great app. We used it in the USA and Canada as long as you have wi fi and you log on with your phone before you dial. Will be using it in Europe soon but not as much free wi fi over there. It just uses your contract minutes.

    Keith (sooty)
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,952
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    The 3 system works anywhere in the UK if you have a wifi signal and if you dont have wifi you can log in to your 3 data account and use that instead.
     
  12. BreweryDave

    BreweryDave Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    Location:
    Torre Del Mar - Malaga
    Using O2 - I assume you must disable call roaming to ensure it uses the wifi and your uk minutes?
    Have downloaded it but not used it yet!
     
Loading...

Share This Page