No 240 volt supply?

Discussion in 'Swift Motorhomes' started by longdog, Dec 21, 2014.

  1. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    We're having a house full this Christmas so I popped out to the van, (2009 reg Ace Adventurer), to run a hoover over the inside only to find no 240v supply!

    Now I leave the van hooked up on my driveway and it was OK yesterday, the leisure battery was charging and everything was hunky-dory, now today, zilch! The 12v is fine but the liesure battery is not charging and the 240v 3 pin sockets don't work, the Truma isn't working and neither is the 'fridge. None of the circuit breakers have tripped and no fuses have blown.

    I have done the basics regarding the 240v supply from my house to the van and that's all fine. My suspicion is that it is the Nordica Electronica power supply/battery charger that has failed. Can anyone offer any suggestions on my somewhat sketchy description please?
     
  2. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,520
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    An electrician would measure the voltage both sides of the circuit breakers.
    Have you operated the test button on the RCD in your van? if it does not trip you either have no earth or NO supply
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Gizmouk

    Gizmouk Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    1,721
    Location:
    Essex
    I assume you've checked the basics - all breakers (and RCD) are switched on ?
     
  4. PaulyP

    PaulyP Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2,991
    Location:
    Manchester
    I had a similar problem recently, the electrobloc was not charging leisure batt, 240v system still worked though.
    I was told to check output of leisure batt without EHU and again with EHU there should be quite a difference, mine stayed the same so had to send away for repair.
     
  5. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,289
    Likes Received:
    12,178
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    like most things it will hopefully be simple, once you know what it is

    we occasionally have to switch our power supply on and off to restore correct operation

    good luck
     
  6. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,515
    Likes Received:
    3,321
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire

    The power supply/battery charger failing wouldn't stop the sockets, heating and fridge from working though so its unlikely to be the root cause. Is there power at the socket that your hookup lead is plugged into? Is that socket a 16 amp blue type or a standard household 13 amp socket and you use an adapter lead? If the latter then check the fuse in your adapter lead's plug.

    D.
     
  7. dabhand

    dabhand Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    Location:
    Staffs
    On my van there is a switch on the habitation panel which turns off 12 v power to the habitation area, it is not an RCD as at the fuse board, and has been switched off inadvertently in the past. See if you have one!
     
  8. dabhand

    dabhand Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    Location:
    Staffs
    Check for fried mice, sound like the guy in the chippy don't I!
     
  9. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Yes, I have tried the RCD re-set and no, it doesn't trip.

    I am using my EHU (orange) lead with an adaptor for my household 3 pin socket.

    I have checked and swapped fuses, I have 2 EHU leads and have tried both without success. There simply does not appear to be any power at the RCD panel.

    I haven't checked the connections on the adaptor lead, I will do that this morning and let you know what I find.

    Many thanks for your contributions and suggestions so far, I really appreciate it.
     
  10. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,289
    Likes Received:
    12,178
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    just for a sanity check plug something into the socket you are using to be sure it is live, presuming you haven't already done that or used a multimeter to check for 240V
     
  11. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Hi Dave,

    There is power at the socket in my garage and the socket is a domestic 3 pin socket. The plug has a 13 amp fuse and that has been swapped and checked. I have just checked the adaptor lead and that appears to be fine too.

    No RCDs on my domestic supply have tripped and none in the van either, in fact, when I press the Test button on the RCD panel in the van nothing happens.

    If I start the engine and check the display panel, then it shows that the leisure battery is charging normally, (although I guess this is separate to the Nordelectronica power unit/ charger?
     
  12. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Hi David, yes, done that! However, thanks anyway because 9 times out of 10 it is something simple that has been overlooked and I am scratching my head and waiting for the light bulb moment and hoping it's nothing serious.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,520
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    If the RCD does not operate under test then you have lost a conductor.
     
  14. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Thanks, but what exactly does this mean?
     
  15. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,289
    Likes Received:
    12,178
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    If this unit has an off switch, just try switching off and on again, I can see it will sound unrelated, but our too clever for its own good Hymer has sometimes had odd electrical issues, we have twice fixed them by this procedure. The seller told us about this problem and the fixing tip after we had paid the money
     
  16. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,520
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    As you have nothing working then either the live or the neutral is broken.
    An electrician would test with a voltmeter at the end of the hook up lead between live and neutral and live and earth. Both should read mains voltage.

    Another cause of the test button not working is that the switch is already in the OFF position
     
  17. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Thanks again, I have 2 EHU leads, one that I keep in the van the other I only use when my van is parked up outside my house. As I have no power with either, then I guess it is safe to say that the issue is on the van?

    On the Nordelectronica unit, there does not appear to be an on/off switch, just the 4 trips and a re-set button.
     
  18. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,520
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Yes that is fair to assume as it WAS working. I'm not familiar with Nordelica kit.
     
  19. mjltigger

    mjltigger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    2,533
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    I'm not familiar with your MH but you have no power getting to your board, the fault must therefore be between your socket and board. Do you have any way of testing connections other than using the MH? Saying you have two wires, do you have 2 adapters as well?
     
  20. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,520
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Is it this type of thing?
    [​IMG]
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Bulleteer
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    131

Share This Page