New Sky+ Box Question

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by dazzer, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. dazzer

    dazzer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    In my house
    Ive had to buy a new Sky+ box for my daughters bedroom after hers died (flashing red power light and nothing else!!!). I got a replacement box off Ebay, set it up and put in her Sky card and expected to have to ring Sky to tie it to the new box BUT :Eeek: it worked straight away :Eeek: she gets all the channels she got on her old box and it records ok.

    It isnt connected to the phone line and i wondered if this is why it is working without ringing them.

    Is it likely to spit its dummy out after a while or shall i just keep my fingers crossed that it contines to work ok??

    Thanks in advance as always :thumb:
     
  2. imprint

    imprint Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    11
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

    Cheers
     
  3. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    If you don't have the premium channels (movies etc.) then you don't need to pair a card to a box anymore
     
  4. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Ideally you should pair the card to the box anyway, especially if you have Sports or Movies.
    The recording features will work for an unpaired card / box for the free to air channels.
    But I have found that it will allow you to record PAY . Sky channels, but it may not allow PLAYBACK of those PAY channels, until the card is paired.

    Phone line makes no difference, its only there for new card activations (ie new customers) and interactive voting and buying, and multiroom connections.

    You may have to call sky in the long run anyway, when they send out new cards in a few years time as, if like last year, the new cards only activated inthe "paired" box.
     
  5. ruffingitsmoothly

    ruffingitsmoothly Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West of Southampton edge
    Hi Dazzer found this on the web it fixed my box!!!

    Well basically my Sky Digibox (not sky+) in my room has decided to stick on standby with the red light only, when I try and press the power button it just sticks on red but when I press a button on my receiver the a red light flashes on the box...? It's done this before but unplugging it for 2 mins sorted it out.


    PROBLEM SOLVED! - Got hold of Sky and a decent english support guy, he told me to unplug the ariel cable and then switch it off at the mains then leave it for 1 minute and then plug the arial back in and then switch it on at the mains, leave it for another minute on the red light then pressed the power button and it switched on, green light

    Also this from the digitalspy forum


    If you dont mind loosing all the programmes in your planner you could try a full system reset.

    To do this (I had to do it last week as my box was stuck on standby) you follow these steps.

    1. Pull out plug from mains.
    2. Hold the 2 buttons that are on either side of the select button on the front of the box.
    3. Keep them held while plugging box back into mains.
    4. Still keeping them held wait until all 4 lights light up on box.
    5. Now press the select button and the gteen lights will start to go backwards.
    6. Once it stops it will return to standby and then wait a couple of mins. You should now be able to turn on your box again.

    Hope this helps


    Regards Pat
     
  6. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    The last method (full system reset) totally formats the hard drive and you lose your recordings.

    Sometimes it is better to try a Planner Rebuild first, as that can solve the problem without haveing to lose all your recordings.

    I think a flashing red power light is an issue with the pwoer supply.
     
  7. dazzer

    dazzer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    In my house
    Thanks for all the help guys. Ive tried everything with the old box including the full reset etc. Nothing works I think the hard drive has bitten the bullet and i simply cant be bothered taking it to bits and messing around inside it. The new box cost me £25 and is guaranteed so why mess with the old one??

    I think I will give Sky a ring next week and pair it properly I just couldnt face being on hold for 40 mins then speaking to an indian called James who I can hardly understand :Wink: when i put the original post on on Friday night :Blush:
     
  8. Terry

    Terry Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10,722
    Likes Received:
    6,224
    Location:
    South yorks
    Can I ask what we have to do to get the new channel on 108 - presently sky 3- does it just change auto on Tuesday ? looks to be some good programs on it
    terry
     
Loading...

Share This Page