New Kinle Fire.

Discussion in 'Computers' started by tick59, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    :Doh::Doh:
    SANTA BROUGHT ME A NEW KINDLE FIRE FOR CHRISTMAS. GOT A PROBLEM FUN WON'T LET ME IN SOMETHING ABOUT WRONG I.P.ADRESS.TRIED FIVE TIMES LOCKED OUT HAVE TO WAIT 15 MIN BEFORE TRYING AGAIN.USING SAME HOME WI-FI AS COMPUTER (laptop) WORKS OK.CUMPUTER UPSTAIRS WON'T GET ME ON FUN EITHER.WHAT IS GOING ON HELP! HELP!!!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  2. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,069
    Likes Received:
    13,678
    Location:
    Heavan
    have you tried loading another Browser?

    Say safari or chrome?

    Just a thought, not that I know anything you understand :Eek!::Eeek:

    Happy Christmas to you and Chris though Bill :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    :Sad::Sad:
    ONLY GOT ONE BROWSER ON IT.THERE OWN CAN GET ANYWHERE ELSE WITH IT JUST FUN NOT LETTING ME IN EVEN TRIED CHANGING PASSWORD.
     
  4. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    seems to me you have usless heap of kindle designed for use down south only, just send it on down here, hee hee
     
  5. lesleyjean

    lesleyjean Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,151
    Likes Received:
    1,946
    Location:
    Devon
    These new toys are a pain in the butt:Laughing:

    I have just bought an archos 80 cobalt from Tesco for £49

    Good price though.

    I bought it for Alan because I thought android supported adobe flash player.

    Alan spends his day in the arcade on his laptop in the kitchen/diner with it plugged in. I almost trip over the wires every time I stand up hence the Archos.

    Now found out that adobe flash player is not installed and it does not support flash.:cry:

    I am sure there must be a way to install flash on it.

    Will look on you YouTube.

     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Lesleyjean,

    I have just looked at the Archos spec for the cobalt and it says it has full flash version11 support, but you have to download flash from google play store.

    Hope this helps

    Lunarman
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    :Rofl1::Rofl1:
    IT'S A GEORDIE KINDLE ONLY WORKS IN GEORDIELAND NOT ON FUN.MERRY CHRISTMAS ROGER

     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,472
    Likes Received:
    16,932
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    [/B]
    hold the unit horizontal and not on fullpage view.
    click third icon down on right side (settings)
    change browser to google.

    had the same problem with RVOC login.

     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,472
    Likes Received:
    16,932
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Opps ! that only changes the search engine, not the browser. :Doh:
     
  10. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    :BigGrin::BigGrin:
    sorted still logged on with laptop logged out on laptop logged in on kindle,simples
     
  11. frogijock

    frogijock Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Seems a roundabout way for a shortcut :Eek!:
     
Loading...

Share This Page