New Avtex code for Sky+

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Teasy2007, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    Hi Guys,

    I have just emailed Avtex to see if they have a code and received the following reply!

    "The code is 2446. However this will only work with the very latest sky
    remote as the code is brand new."

    I can't check it yet as we don't get our Bentley motorhome until Friday, but if anyone can feed back on whether it works or not that would be great!

    We have been waiting a long time for a code to work with the Sky+

    Ginny
     
  2. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    Surely someone can check if this code works or not???
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Is not the very latest remote an HD only one ?
     
  4. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    That's a good point, but we haven't tried it yet because we don't have the motorhome - BUT we have just had a telephone call from Fullers and our Bentley Oulton is ready to pick up tomorrow!!!!

    We cant wait, I am only fed up because I will have to drive the car home whilst Michael drives the motorhome!

    We will try the code when we check everything out and get back to funsters. I know this problem with the Avtex code has been on the forum a number of times and it seems great that Avtex have at last supplied a code for Sky remotes.

    Ginny
     
  5. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Apparently you need an issue 9 Sky remote..
    To find out which remote you have, remove the battery compartment lid and read from th etag
    It will say :
    Revision 8 or whatever
     
  6. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Just looked in an HD remote and that was 9F.. Maybe other versions are for the normal systems
     
  7. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Sorry.. Keep on finding more info !

    Found that there IS a revision 9 standard remote available..

    [ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/PHILIPS-REMOTE-CONTROL-LATEST-VERSION/dp/B0054ZROYQ/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1311795547&sr=8-5"]http://www.amazon.co.uk/PHILIPS-REMOTE-CONTROL-LATEST-VERSION/dp/B0054ZROYQ/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1311795547&sr=8-5[/ame]
     
  8. Landy lover

    Landy lover Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,024
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Zummerzet
    OK all you technical bods out there if I go and get a new sky remote version 9 will it operate my old sky box - opinions please
     
  9. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Yes.

    A Sky remote is designed to work with Sky boxes. Why would they make a new RCU that is not compatiable with older boxes that they know are still being used....

    A basic Sky RCU will operate ANY basic Sky box
    A Sky+ RCU will operate ANY Sky+ box, and later versions can be reprogrammed to operate basic Sky boxes
    A Sky+HD RCU will operate ANY Sky+HD box, and can be reprogrammed to operate basic Sky boxes and Sky+ boxes
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
  11. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Found one on eBay ( version 9 ) for £9.99 free delivery

    Of course as soon as I paid for it I found another for £5.99 free bloody post !!!
     
  12. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    I dont mind paying £9.99, but has anyone tried the code yet?? Do we know for sure that it will work???

    Ginny
     
  13. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Yep, loads of peeps on the techy forums have already used it and no reported problems.

    There ARE reports of some revision 9 hand sets not working at all and having to be returned but I think that is more of a red herring !
     
  14. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    oK.. Got my rev 9 hand set today..
    Tried the code and it did not work ( the hand set did not recognise it )
    Using the blinkback method I got the code for the telly.. ( a 19" Avtex ).. Mine is 0371

    Put that in and the hand set accepted it straight away..
    Aint actually got round to controlling the tv with it yet but will do ! :)
     
  15. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,327
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Well it aint good news ( at least for my model Avtex )
    Using the blink back method I discovered the code.. no probs

    Entered the code in to the hand set and it seemed to accept it

    But as yet it has not managed to turn off the tv and to cap it all it seems to put the remote in to some sort of half not working mode as the 'Select' button does not work

    Will keep trying and report any progress
     
Loading...

Share This Page