mobiltech i satellite

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by xjrchris, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
  2. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    was looking at one of these at a show last year and as they don't do a twin LNB one and its not possible to upgrade to a twin (spoke to guy who had tried) decided to wait.
     
  3. jaygee

    jaygee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    718
    Location:
    Harwich, Essex
  4. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,318
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Yes I have one on our camper and it works very well in UK, not been abroad with it so can't advise on reception over there but it sohuld be broadly similar to the Multimo 40CM dish. Bear in mind that the changes currently occurring with Astra 2 group of satellites will alter reception on all dishes. I feel duty bound to declare that we sell this unit too.

    D.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    sky+, sky HD, freesat+ or HD all need twin lnb's to work properly
    or if you fit 2 tv's and want to watch different channels.

    many reasons for double LNB's.
     
  6. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,291
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    I would say be patient and wait until the sat. changes take place and then decide to be sure 40cm does not sound too good outside of blighty
     
  7. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,318
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Sky+ and Freesat+ both need dual LNB but HD channels do not! We receive all current HD channels with our Isat and an Avtex Hd sat TV.

    D.
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Doesnt get much more compact, does it !!!!

    Dimensions: 123mm x 72mm x 21 mm. (LxWxH)

    or in English....5" x 3" x 7/8" :Rofl1:


    Ooops :Blush: just realised that is the control unit. :Doh:
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  9. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    Sky +, Sky HD+ and Freesat+, will all work fine with a single LNB. We sometimes take our Sky+ or Sky HD + boxes away with us, and we have a single LNB dish on the roof.

    However you do lose the ability to record a program other than the one you are watching at that time, and to be able to playback an earlier recording, whilst recording another, or to record two programs at once.

    With a single LNB they effectively becoming a bit like and old video recorder, just recording the channel you are tuned in to.

    Basically you just lose the "+".........

    :thumb:
     
  10. Trikimiki

    Trikimiki Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Callum is spot on the second feed is for your ability to record onto any format, as that is what the second feed does, the ability to record.
     
  11. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,318
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Which is why I said Sky+ and Freesat+ need ddual LNB, if you run a + receiver on a single LNB then you lose the + features rendering it a non plus or standard receiver albeit with record feature.

    D.
     
  12. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,401
    Location:
    doncaster
    my humax freesat box has a loop through for the second input

    ie

    lnb into 1st input, loop out then lop back into 2nd input, Im not sure if this would allow differant channel recording or not as Ive always used a twin lnb input, but when I get time i'll wire it that way to see, unless anybody knows for sure ?
     
  13. mry716

    mry716 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    E Mids
    Twin LNB


    See http://www.mobilsatplus.it/index.php/en/accessori.html

    SORRY - just realised we are looking at different models.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page