Missing hard drive. please confirm.

Discussion in 'Computers' started by pappajohn, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i tried to boot my PC last night but it dont work.

    starts to boot then the monitor shuts down though the tower is still running.

    got into the bios and cmos setup and found this....

    not a very clear photo but ...........

    the second line reads......Pri Master Disc : None

    the third line reads....... Pri Slave Disc : None

    the bottom line says it all, dunnit :Doh:

    Now someones gonna spoil my day and say me hard drives done a bunk, aint you. :cry:
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  2. 656

    656 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    The universe
    Afternoon

    You need to reboot your PC and get into the BIOS - normally either Del, f10 or f11 depending on who made it - that screen is not the BIOS screen. You should then have a screen letting you select Auto config for your hard drive(s). After selecting the auto config bit, exit and save setting. Reboot PC and it should all go well. If the HDD is shot, get another IDE one from Maplins. Mind you, dependi9ng on the age of the PC it could be a SATA drive
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    hi,
    just tried that and got the same screen which is, ofcourse, the boot screen.

    tried it twice with the same result. 'Disc Boot Failure, insert system disc and press enter'

    as soon as i save and exit the monitor switches off. re-boot and it does the same again.

    new hard drive me thinks.

    strange thing....the boot screen says its an IDE drive but the manual says its a 250gb SATA drive :Doh:

    just thinking ...i did get a message on boot up when this first started saying ' one of your discs is corrupted' or something similar.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  4. Linda and Steph

    Linda and Steph Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Just wondering - Did you get some sort of restore / backup CD?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  5. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    Check there is power to your hard drive + IDE ribbon is secure , worth checking ;but suspect the drive may be at fault.
    Try any of the 'F' keys - (F1, F2, F10 are common) or the 'Del' key to enter your bios

    Regards
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    unfortunatly no.

    i had a new motherboard fitted a couple of years ago and didnt get a system recovery disc.
    the PC came with one but the 'man' said it wont work with the new board so i'v never tried it.

    i do have the option of the inbuilt recovery facility but that completely wipes the hard drive and if i can recover it i can backup all my files then use that.

    think its knackered. :cry:
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Thinking......the hard drive has been whistling loudly just recently.
    dont know if that has any bearing on it.
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    cheers sinbad...i'll check that as well. anythings worth a try.
     
  9. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    Hi, if you boot from a seperate disk you may be able to access the hard drive to enable a backup. you can then do a system resinstall. Nowt to lose by trying.
    Good luck
     
  10. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    please explain roger. :Doh:
     
  11. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    beg steal or borrow a XP or Vista disk put the disk in reboot to get options repair/reinstall ;but ?

    If your hard drive was noisy then it would suggest possible failure, if this is the case then i'm not sure you would be able to recover any of your data.

    If your restore relies on a hidden partition on your drive , this also would not be accessable.

    You could remove the drive and attach it to another pc as a slave ( worth a try but doubt it will work)

    There are speciallists that can recover your data ;but at a price
     
  12. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Just had a thought John
    This same problem had me going for an hr or two on mine one day
    Turns out, leaving camera card in printer when booting up causes it every time on my system:RollEyes::RollEyes::Doh:
     
  13. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Firstly I'd slave the drive on another pc.

    If it's SATA then there's no problem.Just plug it into the next SATA socket available.

    If it's PATA then it'll have to have the jumpers set to either Master of Slave on the IDE ribbon as appropriate.

    Make sure the bios is set to look for all ide drives if appropriate.

    If the drive is accessible then copy any data you can to a good drive.

    I normally use a sata usb device for this.

    Here's a good tip.Works a lot of the time for me at work.

    Connect the drive to another pc.

    Run a chkdsk on the drive.Very often the master boot record or File allocation table becomes corrupt.

    Otherwise try running a new install from an operating system cd.

    Go for the repair option.

    At the command prompt type FIXBOOT.

    If this doesnt work then the next time type FIXMBR.

    Quit honestly, if your drive is making some nasty clicking noises i'd really think about changing it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Now sorted

    hi steve,

    the problem WAS in the boot file allocations. a number of files had been corrupted.
    managed to load 'optimized files' from the bios screen.
    it deleted about 4 files and re-wrote them.
    it then booted ok.

    i shut down and restarted then went back to bios to check the disc.
    the guy who fitted the new motherboard had reconnected the hard drive as a slave, not the primary.:Doh:

    as for the noise....it wasnt clicking. it was a high pitched whistle, but this appears to have stopped now...just a very faint whine but you need to get yer lug on the case to hear it.
     
  15. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Glad you're sorted now John.:BigGrin:

    :RollEyes::Doh:
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  16. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    cheers Geo,

    checked all the other drives/card slots for 'renegade' discs/cards and all were empty.
    sorted now.....see last post. :thumb:
     
  17. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    that was two years ago steve but its been running ok 'til now.:thumb:
     
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,885
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    :cry:turned it on again last night and its gone for good......

    noticed a securing screw had come out of the graphics card socket plate and the card was loose so removed and refitted the card and now got no monitor at all.
    when i notice the card was loose i moved it while powered up and the puter turned off instantly then started again as i moved it back and forth.
    its 4/5 years old now so i think its time for a replacement PC.
     
  19. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,422
    Likes Received:
    25,078
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    It would depend on what it was whistling.

    Amazing Grace would be a worry they do that when they don't have any bearings.
     
  20. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,422
    Likes Received:
    25,078
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    That sounds like a cooling fan to me. Moving the PC usually stops it for a while. You can often oil them.
     
Loading...

Share This Page