Missing Digi Channels? How to retrieve!

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Bulletguy, Oct 13, 2009.

  1. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    The recent retune of Freeview digi boxes was a national disaster with thousands of people 'losing' certain channels they previously had. I was one of those people. The channel I lost was ITV4 which I did like to watch. I'm not in a cable area so rely on normal TV aerial/s.

    It's bugged me ever since as to how I could get ITV4 back......then I hit on a bright idea!

    I have two aerials fitted, one pointing north to Granada, the other south to Sutton Coldfield. Normally I use the Sutton Coldfield transmitter but last night I decided to try swapping the aerials over, plugged in to Granada, then retuned my Freeview box.

    Not only am I now receiving ITV4 but a number of other channels I had never seen before!

    So for those who have 'lost' certain channels, it may be worth looking at the possibility of moving your television aerial to another transmitter.
     
  2. solitaire woman

    solitaire woman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    I only have indoor ariels for all my upstairs tv's and they all work fine with my freeview boxes.. We re-tuned them last week and fortunately didn't loose any channels and even managed to get a few others. Surprisingly the best ariel of them all was a real cheapo at £1.99!
     
  3. Andy 01424

    Andy 01424 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hastings East Sussex
    Also check digi boxes for any firmaware updates to :thumb:
     
  4. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    use an antenna splitter and connect both then do a fresh channel search it will find both lots.
     
  5. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Afraid not!

    Once you have tuned your freeview box into the frequencies from one aerial, it's not simply going to 'discover' those off another aerial. If you change to another aerial or move it toward another transmitter, then you must retune and set the digi box again.
     
  6. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    On retuning I actually got more channels. As we are in Scotland close to the border we get both N England & Scotland TV stations, so I guess it depends where you live.

    Previously we always watched N W tv but now we get all of the channels so I guess that's why they had a retuned. :thumb:
     
  7. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    sth yorks
    Keith do you no if the change over as made any difference up north were tv was very poor :Eeek:
     
  8. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    No idea. In the borders we were the first region to change over so maybe they didn't get it completely right first time.
     
Loading...

Share This Page