Microsoft Autoroute

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Starburst2, Feb 6, 2015.

  1. Starburst2

    Starburst2

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    I had Autoroute 2013 on my computer prior to a crash, on recovery it had been removed but I still had the download connection. However when I try to load I get a messaeg "A licensing initialisation error has occurred. Please contact customer support for more assistance. Error 0x 004D302.
    I tried customer support but they no longer support Autoroute despite it being only 2 years old.
    My DVD of Autoroute 2011 will not run on Windows 8.1.
    As I had a lot of pushpin info for sites, aires etc this is a blow.
    Can anyone offer assistance or failing that does anyone know of a mapping system which will allow me to put in my own pushpin sets and then plan routes.
    Doug
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,259
    Likes Received:
    7,877
    Location:
    West Norfolk
    Google Maps! The death knell for MS Autoroute!:)
     
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,428
    Likes Received:
    25,085
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    It was announced recently that Autoroute is no more, finished, deceased.

    Very sad.
     
  4. Gizmouk

    Gizmouk Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Essex
    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,219
    Likes Received:
    9,599
    Location:
    Dorset
    just convert your pushpin files to kml files and open in google maps

    try gpsbabel to do the conversion. great for just about all gps and mapping formats. plus its free
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. activecampers

    activecampers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Heathrow
    I've got 2011 on 8.1 and it works fine...?
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Can you reconfigure win 8 to run earlier versions of a/r.
    Kind of rolls back win8 to win7 or vista compatibly.

    Somewhere in the settings there may be an option.
     
  8. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,219
    Likes Received:
    9,599
    Location:
    Dorset
    there is the facility to run 8.1 in compatibility mode. right click on the shortcut and its in the menus
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,245
    Likes Received:
    5,039
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Are you downloading then installing or installing from the download?
    I found regardless of operating system if you download then try and install you get that error, but if you install from the download it works OK.

    They said 2007 was going to be last version then relented, fingers crossed, wouldn't want to be without Autoroute.
     
  10. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    I have Autoroute 2006 running on win 7 currently? on both mine and SWMBO`s laptops? It even uploads my OLD <2004 Pushpins and mapping? (converts them) It was also running on win 8.1. but that (8.1) was so annoying, I reformatted the HD and loaded win7Pro instead!.

    I know 2006 is older. but it needs no User Code. it`s on 2 disks. I usually use it for planning and then check the route on the "tom tom" which has the latest updates to double check.

    BTW. The mapping is all done by the same Dutch company that do the TomTom map's and the American Microsoft Streets and Trips mapping. Streets and trips is still being updated and sold in the USA. So why they have abandoned Europe I cannot understand?

    pete
     
  11. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    6,034
    Location:
    Sarth London
    That's handy thanks..I need to try that as my wifi finder won't run on 8.1 laptop. being clueless did not have a clue what was meant by compatibility mode...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Forestboy

    Forestboy Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,939
    Likes Received:
    7,674
    Location:
    Forest of Dean
    I had exactly the same happen to me given up on it now use Co Pilot instead.
     
  13. OldAgeTravellers

    OldAgeTravellers Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Languedoc, France
    We use AR all the time while touring on a EEePC With a USB GPS to trace our route. It has a nice large speed readout so SWMBO can tell me if I am going too fast. And it is nice to see overall where we are. It needs no Data, Internet connection and just by looking back on the trace I can locate that nice parking spot I forgot to put into TomTom. I did run it on win7 but got that same error so dropped the EeePC back to XP and it is nice and stable. Although I run it on win7 on the LapTop for planning with no problems "YET". Out of Interest I had to re-install it after re-installing win7 on the laptop one it activated OK.
     
  14. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,245
    Likes Received:
    5,039
    Location:
    West Sussex
    If running an older version you can update it to the latest map by replacing the two map files in the data folder.
     
  15. Rayb182

    Rayb182 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    1,609
    Location:
    Great Bentley
    If you have your OEM number (activation code), download free trail and when set up it will ask for activation code just put code in.
     
  16. Starburst2

    Starburst2

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Thank you to everyone who replied, I seem to have many options to try. I will get back and report when I have worked through them.
    Doug
     
Loading...

Share This Page