Maxview Sat dish problems

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by ninjayorkies, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    My van came complete with a Maxview satellite dish and I've bought a Freesat box after reading a few posts on here. Only problem is I seem incapable of getting a signal. An engineer friend of mine set it up at the weekend and gave me a rough guide of angles and where to point the dish in relation to north but I'm getting zilch. I've put in the new postcode (on freesat box) of where we are now but getting 0% signal no matter where I point the dish or how much I tweek the angle.
    As I intend of travelling around Europe I'm not sure I have the patience to do this every time I move and I'm seriously thinking of selling dish and box and resigning myself to a life without TV :cry:
    Can anybody help ? Having a trapped sciatic nerve isn't really helping my mood with twiddling dials on the ceiling :Angry:
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi

    A common problem with the Maxview dish, the LNB arm doesn't fold down properly .. it depends on gravity and it sticks easily .. It caught me out a few times..

    If not that then check the cable connection at the LNB .. it also comes loose
     
  3. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    I'm a complete technophobe - what's an LNB? Cable and everything was checked at the weekend and worked fine when he set it up.

    Most people on the sites I've been to seem to have freestanding sat dishes - would this be an easier option? Van doesn't even have a normal TV aerial so I've now been TV - less for 5 weeks and it's driving me insane. :Eeek:
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    The LNB is the signal receiver on the arm of the dish.. climb up an ensure the arm is folded out fully .. as I said it quite often sticks . not that you will notice from the ground .. it may look ok but may be stuck just a few degrees from being fully down.

    The Maxview is really easy to set up.. and IMO easier than a free standing dish, so persevere . once you master it you can usually set it up in a few minutes
     
  5. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Van doesn't have a ladder so climbing up may be a bit tricky.
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    are you using a satfinder or relying on your judgement ?

    free standing dishs are a pain in the a**e...personally i wouldnt bother.

    you could wander all over the field and still not get a signal and if you do it will soon go if the wind gets up.

    im assuming you have a maxview crankup dish.....

    using a compass find north,
    turn the outer bezel to face north,
    turn the inner bezel to somewhere on the yellow scale almost opposite north.
    set the elevation (crank handle) to approx 23deg in the little window.

    connect a satfinder between dish and receiver.

    set your receiver to find Astra 2 within its menu's.

    turn the dish VERY slowly within the yellow zone....there is a slight delay between finding the signal and getting a picture.

    once you have a signal use the crank handle to raise or lower the dish and rotate the dish VERY, VERY slowly until you get a good strong signal.

    without a satfinder you could go dizzy trying to find the sattelite.


    PS....my sympathies with the sciatica......i had it for weeks on end so i know how painful it can be.
     
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Yes, it would be :Laughing:

    try a broom handle or something that can reach and give the arm a gentle tap downwards ..

    If this proves to be the problem then you will need to get onto the roof one way or tuther and spray the arm joint with some WD40 ..
     
  8. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    I'm using a compass which I'm convinced is as reliable as a wet sock and that's it. I have a Satfinder someone gave me but not used it as they thought it was broken !
    My engineer friend told me to do the following which I think is close to what you've suggested

    Find north with compass
    Set outer dial N in line with compass N
    Set inner white dial to around 140 on the yellow line
    Crank angle to around 25 deg

    (May have to play around with last 2)

    If there's a slight delay in getting a signal/picture that may be where I'm going wrong as I tend to expect everything to happen instantly.
    When you say set the receiver to find Astra 2 do you mean the freesat box? I'm being a right blonde....:Blush:
     
  9. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth

    It'll be a very very long broom handle, I'm 5ft 4 and the vans a Bessacarr E765 so I can barely see the dish let alone reach it.
    It's times like this you need a man with ladders :Rofl1:
     
  10. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,527
    Likes Received:
    11,661
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Yes box has to be set to astra 2. :BigGrin:
     
  11. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Splendid. My next dumb blonde question (I'm usually purple) is how do I do that?
    Freesat box is a Bush BFSAT02SD SD Digital box. All I get up is the 'first time install' screen which allows you to put in your postcode ( I'm assuming of where you are at the time) and your tv screen size, then it searches for a signal but I can't get onto any other screen?! :Doh:
     
  12. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,527
    Likes Received:
    11,661
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    There will be a "menu" button. Click that and look for satellite or similar then you will have to scroll through a list till you find Astra 2 which is the one freesat is bounced off. Lock the box onto that and orf you go. :Smile:
     
  13. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,527
    Likes Received:
    11,661
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Failing that you will have to resort to consulting the box's manual. :Laughing:
     
  14. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Right I'll go try that..........
     
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    as its a new box you will have an instruction book.

    look up 'parameters' or 'selecting/choose sattelites' in the setup menu :thumb:

    :Doh: i should have read the other posts first.
     
  16. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,527
    Likes Received:
    11,661
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Reading the manual is always a last resort for me. I reckon I can suss it myself...does give Steph a few laughs along the way. :Rofl1:
     
  17. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    The manuals not much help as it says nothing about settings for certain satellites. I can't attach the satfinder as my mate kindly fitted the box under a cupboard and there's not enough room to get to the back.
    Ever get the feeling you shouldn't have started something? :shout:
     
  18. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,417
    Likes Received:
    25,073
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Humans have suffered worst fates.

    We stack up a load of classic DVDs.

    Just bought Maigret and Rumpold of the Bailey for next big trip.

    Or you can just listen to the advice and beat that damned dish.

    I assume you know they don't work through trees ? Rain is iffy too.
     
  19. ninjayorkies

    ninjayorkies Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    I know the bit about trees but everyone else on this site (near Rugby heaven help me) has reception.
    If I can't figure it out I may aswell sell it rather than lug it round on the roof like a useless ornament :Angry: I only wanted to be able to watch F1 and the MotoGP, i couldn't care 2 hoots about the remainder of UK telly
     
  20. Doddy999

    Doddy999 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Exeter Devon
    If I am not mistaken, probably am but is a sat receiver whats needed to pick
    up the Astra sat? not a freeview box, just a thought.
     
Loading...

Share This Page