Maxview Dome Help Please?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Kev and Carolyn, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. Kev and Carolyn

    Kev and Carolyn Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Haughton Staffordshire
    Hi Guys.

    Really sorry to be a 'Div' here but..I have just put on a Maxview Auto satellite dome on my Autotrail.
    It is the Twin LNB type all be it, it is 2 years old. Everything works really well with the maxview side of things, however....How do I set up my sky box on it?
    I am sure this has been asked many times and you must all be fed up with it now :confused:.
    Please forgive me in advance and allow a novice a little room to improve if possible?
    I have a Loop outlet on the back of the Maxview. This is connected via a coax to the Sky system LNB 1 input. The Sky box has been connected via an HDMI cable to the TV. The maxview is connected via a Scart lead. When you source through the TV menu, the HDMI box is not Highlighted ? I thought this should be so? The Scart side is highlighted very clearly.
    The Tv is a Samsung Smart 24 inch.
    If I use the remote for the Maxview it operates well and within 30/60 seconds all is well.
    Sky however....Useless! Is it me? Have I misplaced a cable or connection or wired it up wrong?
    Should I be doing something else? Perhaps ....reading a lot more? :whistle:
    Either way ....
    Hope everyone is well and enjoying life?
    Kev
     
  2. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    5,291
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    not easy at a distance but it sounds like you either have a scart or HDMI too many there I could be well wrong but why is there a scart lead to the Maxiview
     
  3. Kev and Carolyn

    Kev and Carolyn Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Haughton Staffordshire
    Thanks for the response.
    The system came with a Scart lead on the Maxview freeview box to the TV. The Sky box is new, so I assumed it needed a cable to send a signal , Hence HDMI?
    Does it need the HDMI cable or does the loop connector from the Maxview, do the job using the Scart connector already from the Maxview box? Phew! Sounds complicated! :think:
     
  4. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    5,291
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    I have to admit not being familiar with the Maxview as only had the auto sat dishes, I am sure someone that is familiar with the system will be along soon
    As I see it from a dish point of view there will just be a coax from the maxview to the sky box as you described and the from the Sky box either a scart lead or a HDMI to the television
     
  5. Kev and Carolyn

    Kev and Carolyn Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Haughton Staffordshire
    Thanks for your help with this. Hopefully...will get it sorted ;)
     
  6. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    5,291
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    hey half the fun with sat systems is getting them working not watching the rubbish that is broadcast when you get it working
     
  7. Kev and Carolyn

    Kev and Carolyn Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Haughton Staffordshire
    I must admit..I was chuffed to bits with it making the right noises never mind actually showing anything up on the TV screen! Little things hey?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,437
    Likes Received:
    11,128
    Location:
    Kettering
    Like lanside says I think you have too many cables. The Scart from the dome to the TV isn't required if you are trying to use your Sky box.

    The first thing you need to to is get the TV seeing the Sky box which it should be doing whether you have a satellite signal or not, so check your HDMI connections, perhaps turn everything off and on again. It might also be worth either trying a different HDMI lead or checking it on something else. As with any fault finding check the simple things, no matter how silly they seem, before you start getting complicated. At this point forget the dome. Until the TV sees the Sky box you aren't going any further. (y)

    Once you've sorted that you can start on making sure the dome is pointed at the right satellite getting it set up.

    Good luck (y)
     
  9. Kev and Carolyn

    Kev and Carolyn Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Haughton Staffordshire
    Thanks NickNic.

    I have spoke to my son who also stated the cable possibility? Like you he too said to get the tv and the sky box to 'play' together. Will have a look tomorrow now. Thanks again.
    Will call back tomorrow now.
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Share This Page