Manual Satellite Tuning - What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by TeeMyob, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
    We have an old Kathrein manual dish installed on our Hymer.

    I have tried everything patiently to get a Signal. Not sure if the LNB if faulty, but it is an old dish.

    It is on of those old flat square ones circa 2000

    Any help appreciated. We used to have an Oyster and before that a Maxview crank-up combined with a Dream box. I could get a signal in a few minutes. Sometimes faster than the Oyster.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
    Found Astra 1!
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Good, but you need Astra 2.

    28° east when facing south and around 17° elevation (from memory)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2016
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    If you don't have a sat finder then move the dish very slowly in steps and allow a few seconds between steps for the signal to 'lock'
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,219
    Likes Received:
    9,599
    Location:
    Dorset
    astra 2 is left and down a bit from astra 1
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. goldenline

    goldenline Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Location:
    Port Grimaud France
    Hi
    I am having the same problem same dish same era cannot get thing even with sat meter in line
     
  7. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
    Its the simple advice and instructions. I knew it was not far away or not much in it.

    I now have Astra 2.

    The meter on Dreambox was so easy. I think relying on the meter signal from AVTEX TV was the error. Cheap Sat Finder for £5 on ebay was the best thing I have bought.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
  9. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
    No Channel 5?
     
  10. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    You may have to adjust the dish by a couple of degrees or re-tune the decoder..

    Astra 2 is in fact a fleet of 3 satellites.. 2E , 2F, 2G all in approximately the same position..

    Ch 5 is on 2G

    that's just as I understand it.. could be wrong .. been ages since I did it manually ..

    @Satandpcguy will be better to advise..
     
  11. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Are you looking for it on the correct frequency?
    10964 H 22000-5/6
    Or perhaps you are looking at one of the regional versions that was closed down a few months ago...
     
  12. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
    Oh now I am confused!
     
  13. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
    Do you have anyone in the Javea area who could re-align an existing fixed house dish for Spanish TV please?
     
  14. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Channel 5 used to operate about 5 regional versions of Channel Five.
    A few months ago they close all but one.¡ (and in doing so made room on that frequency for 5HD)
    So if you are using an old channel list in your receiver, you may be trying to use one of those closed versions of channel five
     
  15. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    I live in Gandia, just up the road from Javea so yes.
    Is this a satellite dish for Spanish TV (Movistar+ formally Canal Plus), or a TV aerial for Spanish TV?
    So drop me a message with details and I shall see what I can do
     
  16. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Cheshire NW UK
    Message on its way!
     
Loading...

Share This Page