Lorry GPS

Discussion in 'Motorhome Accessories' started by spitfire, Apr 29, 2014.

  1. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Looking to order one and thought all sorted to buy from Navibuzz . Seems a good deal and friendly service but on asking it seems you cannot programme using co ordinates .

    Any one with a lorry GPS got recommendations please :Smile:

    Need to Order soon as is for birthday present !!
     
  2. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Several on here have bought from navibuzz including me and I can confirm that they do allow the input of co-ordinates.

    john
     
  3. greyman1

    greyman1 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    manchester
    does the one navbuzz sells have" advance lane guidance " ? cheers garry
     
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,228
    Likes Received:
    34,401
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Yes.
     
  5. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    I have just asked him and he says no . Would you mind checking if the model he is selling on flea ay is the same as yours :thumb:
     
  6. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    This one Truck Sat Navthat he is sellling appears to be the same as the one I have. I say "appears" because the ad and item code have changed since I purchased mine. But the description looks the same, windows ce6 operating system, same memory and tf card etc.

    The entry of the co-ordinate is a feature of the satnav software. On mine and all of the ones purchased by other funsters it is IGO Primo and that has the facility to enter co-ordinates. As navibuzz if they are still using IGO and if so you should be ok.

    I think others have asked the same question of the seller and have had the same answer. I don't think that they fully understand what the software does.

    John
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,228
    Likes Received:
    34,401
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    [HI]I don't think that they fully understand what the software does.[/HI]

    I would agree. When I first looked at the Navibuzz offering I asked if it was possible to add sets of POIs rather than just individual items. I was told it was not possible. As a result I didn't buy - until John and others confirmed that it is possible :Smile:
     
  8. yodeli

    yodeli Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    8,035
    Location:
    Balma (next to Toulouse) France
    Hi Pam!

    I sent this link recently to my Mum as she wanted to buy a GPS for me when travelling in my motorhome.

    I haven't checked whether it's taking coordinates but it sounds quite a good one and dedicated to motorhomes :


    http://www.mon-camping-car.com/article/6533/gps-garmin-camper-760



    May be you can find an English version!

    Amicalement

    Frankie:Smile:
     
  9. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Thanks everyone :thumb: will buy :Smile:
     
  10. beerdrinker1

    beerdrinker1 Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    716
    Location:
    Loch Lomond Scotland

    Same for me, just come back from nearly 5 months abroad with no problems caused by the unit, one or two problems caused by me though :Doh:, you can't beat it at the price
    .

    :thumb: :drink::drink:
     
  11. tomm2

    tomm2 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    uk
    Thats how I understand ( and regularly use ) the unit . Its the software that has the co-ordinate input or not facility . If its IGO based then it will have the facility . I have both the truck version and standard version of IGO . Both allow co-ordinate input.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  12. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Thanks Frankie

    We did have a French one bought through Masters with all the aires preloaded but OH tried to charge it with the wrong charger so now caput !!

    We have a car one again but this lorry one is so cheap thought we would by for the van. Is less than 80 € !!

    Xxx
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Thanks Frankie

    We did have a French one bought through Masters with all the aires preloaded but OH tried to charge it with the wrong charger so now caput !!

    We have a car one again but this lorry one is so cheap thought we would by for the van. Is less than 80 € !!

    Xxx
     
  14. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,366
    Likes Received:
    1,325
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Yes, on the destination input page click 'more' tucked away at the bottom. It's not obvious, unless you know about it.
    Wyn

    Wyn
     
  15. kaasbroodje

    kaasbroodje Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    772
    Location:
    Bristol
    Are any of you using the AV input for a reversing camera ?
    Would seem the logical thing to do ?

    Also, has anyone cut the cig adapter and hard wired it to the 12v system ?

    Thanks in advance :Smile:
     
  16. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    I did try, bought the correct lead, connected it all up selected reverse and got a good picture:thumb:

    But then moved it out of reverse and even with the camera off the screen remained frozen on the camera picture and the satnav did not reload.:cry:

    I have not had time to look into what the problem is so if you try it let us all know how you get on.

    John
     
  17. kaasbroodje

    kaasbroodje Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    772
    Location:
    Bristol
    So what did you do ? Did you end up buying a separate screen ?

    Only asking as I need to buy a reversing camera kit and my Snooper
    sat nav is getting on a bit....
     
  18. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    No I already have a camera fitted and wanted to remove the screen to avoid cluttering the dashboard.

    John
     
  19. jockaneezer

    jockaneezer Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    3,058
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Does anyone have a model number or an ebay link please ?
     
  20. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    5,555
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    There Ya Go
     

Share This Page