Latest Tom Tom sat navs

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Ovalball, Dec 24, 2014.

  1. Ovalball

    Ovalball Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Hull
    Does anyone know if you can put your own,or 3rd party,points of interest on the latest TomTom sat navs?I have read a lot of earlier reviews slating tomtom because this feature wasnt supported when they first came out.I am thinking mainly about the 6000 model.Thanks.
     
  2. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Location:
    Surrey
    Third party, certainly, I have uploaded the LPG filling stations POIs to ours (my car is bi-fuel).
    I would imagine therefore that it is fairly straight forward to create your own POI list, although I have never tried it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Ovalball

    Ovalball Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Hull
    Thanks Daniel,is yours the 6000?If so are you happy with it?
     
  4. BwB

    BwB Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    561
    Location:
    Brandon Suffolk UK
    Do check that the specific model you're looking at allows you to add your own poi's. Some latest models have removed this feature. Don't know why, seems a backward step.
     
  5. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Location:
    Surrey
    No not 6000, not sure which model it is to be honest, but it's quite new.
    I would recommend popping in to somewhere like Halfords, they will let you try out the model you are interested in.
     
  6. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,391
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    According to TomTom Support you can not add third party POIs to the Go 6000.
     
  7. Ovalball

    Ovalball Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Hull
    Mmm,that was what i suspected.Cant understand the logic behind this!
     
  8. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,391
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Neither can I. Snooper have always had a similar restriction, which is one reason I would never buy one of their machines.

    Mind you, I could never understand the obsession of all sat nav manufacturers with speed camera databases. Do they make a basic assumption that their core customer base are lawbreakers? :D
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Location:
    Surrey
    How stupid! Surely that is a massive backward step!
     
  10. GWAYGWAY

    GWAYGWAY Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    Dover
    I wish I knew that before I bought one.
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Believe me....tomtom are aware of folks feelings.....just read the tomtom user forum.

    3rd party poi's will be reinstated at some point but it may be 2 or 3 major o/s updates from now.

    Public outcry and demand saw the coords function restored after tomtom decided it wasnt a much used option.
     
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Or the GO 50/500/5000.....and probably quite a few more.

    TomTom used to rule the roost....now they just shit on the eggs.
     
  13. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,481
    Likes Received:
    9,837
    Location:
    E Yorks
    TomTom used to use Microsoft software on the units however MS weren't happy and sued them from what I can recall so TT dumped MS and went to Linux based software instead and unfortunately TTs using this haven't had the same sort of development to be able to do what the old MS TTs did .... that's my understanding anyway!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Thats maybe why the old ones were so much faster to update, and at slower internet speeds, than the new ones.

    My last map update took 5 hours at 4.5mb download speed.
     
  15. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Kent
    The latest Go series do not accept 3rd party POI's at the moment. I noticed recently that people associated with Tomtom asked for volunteers to test as they work towards adding the facility to the new units. They got a lot of volunteers in a very short time. No indication has been given as to when they hope to roll it out.

    They have taken a huge amount of flack about this and so are well aware of the feelings of their users.

    Regarding the old units updating faster remember the sizes of the files on the latest units are much bigger than the old ones. The European Map on a TT120 via live is just under 3.5GB and the maps on the latest GO series are nearer 5.5GB. Not long ago maps were less than 1GB. If you have not got fibre optic broadband it will take a fair while to download.

    I have been very pleased with my Go 5000 but you should be aware the operation of it is very different to the previous TT models. Once you ahve worked out the new way of operting these new units they are very quick. You can create routes with a good number of waypoints and then save the routes for later use. You can also change the order the waypoints are visited and then resave if you want. You can transfer your favourites from a previous TT model to the new Go units. You can have nearly 100 places in your favourites if you want.
     
  16. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Just a thought.....and an operating system idiot.

    But, if TT no longer share a bed with MS then the new function, when its implimented, will be LINUX code.

    3rd party poi's will probably still be writen for microsoft windows so wont be any good anyway.

    As said, i know nowt about OS's and various code so im probably talking bo!!ox.
     
  17. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Kent
    Tomtoms were Linux based well before M S took them to court over patent matters. They had wanted Tomtom to pay licence fees to use the Patented items.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,481
    Likes Received:
    9,837
    Location:
    E Yorks
    Another thing with the newer TomToms ... you can't 'crack' them either! :xblush:
     
  19. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,481
    Likes Received:
    9,837
    Location:
    E Yorks
    Agree, but I seem to recall hubby mentioning that you can get them in smalelr 'chunks' rather than all as one massive map so if you don't want the lot you can download only part of it ... well I think that's what he said!
     
  20. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Kent
    Hi Minx

    What you are referring to is Map Zones. This is where you can download to your computer a large map like Europe but in chunks. You then download to the TT the Zone you want. This was introduced because some of the older units only had internal memory and no facility to insert a memory card. The thing to remember with this is if you do not download the complete set of Zones onto your computer you could not switch from one Zone to another zone without being connected to TT via the internet even if you have the zone you want on your computer.

    More recent models have the facility to put in a memory card and then when the Map etc becomes to big for the internal memory the TT downloads the map to the memory card. The map however is tied to that TT unit. We have a TT 120 via which is about 3 years old and the current map (circa 3.4GB) has just exceeded the internal memory size when you add the operating software etc.
     
Loading...

Share This Page