Lat and long on a Chinese truck sat nag help please.

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Badknee, Oct 7, 2015.

  1. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,268
    Location:
    notloB
    We've had this sat nag for nearly twelve months now and it's been brilliant for the thirty odd squids we paid but so far I've only used post codes or addresses in it. Will it accept lat and long for absolute accuracy does anyone know please and also the best way to put POI's in it and updates?
    Thank you very muchly :)
     
  2. Easyliving

    Easyliving Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Location:
    Norfolk
    We have a Noza Tec satnav and I can confirm you can easily put in coordinates. I don't have the thing with me at the moment (its in the van) but from memory there is a 'more' button when you tell it you want to plan a route that gives access to another screen where you can type in the numbers.

    Sorry this is a bit vague but at least you know its there somewhere!

    Paul
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,268
    Location:
    notloB
    Thanks Paul, there seems to be a 'more' button on a few pages it just finding the right page to start from I suppose (n)
     
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,246
    Likes Received:
    34,478
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    From the home screen click Find - More - Coordinate :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,268
    Location:
    notloB
    Thanks Graham(y)
     
  6. rich g

    rich g Funster

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    340
    Location:
    Worcester
    Yes,we used our Noza Tec to go to Italy a few weeks ago,only useing coordinates,and it worked well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Neckender

    Neckender Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent or Benidorm
    We have the Noza Pick which we have had for a few weeks, I've found it very good so far and will try it in ernest tomorrow when we set off for Benidorm.

    John.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. mjltigger

    mjltigger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    2,533
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    • Like Like x 1
  9. mjltigger

    mjltigger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    2,533
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Duplicate
     
  10. Zains Pops

    Zains Pops Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    3,863
    Location:
    Chelmsford Essex
    I had the same issue, but eventually found the input page. On mine I open the 'where to 'page and then press the more button and then co ordinates come up.
    I do have a PDF copy of the full operating instructions, pm me and I will forward on to you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page