KVH dome

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by slimbob, Jan 17, 2014.

  1. slimbob

    slimbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    northants
    I have a kvh dome had it fitted a year ago .
    since then it has been one of the worst things I have ever bought .
    just about every time we go to use it does not work for one reason or another .
    I have just got in after trying to get it going again we are going away again and wanted the sat working .
    luckily I did keep my digital aerial so we are able to have the tv
     
  2. Emmenay

    Emmenay Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    274
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Have you explained to company that fitted it that you have problems?
     
  3. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,781
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    A few thoughts apart from talking to the fitter, which would be the first step:
    • Has the dome had software updates from the fitting dealer in order to cope with changes to Astra satellites? There is a reference to this on the website of the importer CA Clase.
    • If this has been done, have you spoken to Clase? I believe they are very helpful.
      http://www.caclase.co.uk/satellite-television/land-mobile/installed-systems-for-land-mobile
    • Vanbitz in Taunton (Funster member) is the largest single installer of KVH in the UK and knows a lot about them (In fact Eddie VB has one on his own RV, so presumably he must be happy with it). If they were your installers they should be your first port of call, if not, they may still be able to help.

    Good luck with it - I have a Camos so no direct experience of KVH but if I were having one fitted again, I would tend towards KVH now.
     
  4. Red Dragon

    Red Dragon Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Location:
    Isle Of Man
    Hi Slimbob
    Could you be a bit more specific about the problems your experiencing?
    On my KVH dome after all the satellite transfers(transponders) I could no longer get my Dome to lock onto the signal.

    Good luck for me and others, that Eddie(Vanbitz) put a solution to the signal lock on the forum.
    First turn your TV on and set your viewing channel to QVC or Sky News,then turn your Dome on and wait for it to find said channel.
    Once you have the channel and picture,turn off the Dome.
    You should now be able to access all the channels that are on your TV.
    Hope that is of some help?:thumb:
     
  5. slimbob

    slimbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    northants
    well its working again but still think it was a waste of money and I would not buy another
     
  6. Emmenay

    Emmenay Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    274
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Reasons, details, anything..... Give us a clue then :RollEyes:
     
  7. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    I find our very good just avoid trees
     
  8. slimbob

    slimbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    northants
    my reason why I would not buy a sat system again .
    the cost to start with .
    each time I have gone to use mine I have had to have some work done on it before we go away .
    and after the work it has not always worked
    lnb thing has packed up once .
    now I have been told that it wont work in france
    this is less then a year old .
    best stick to freeview on the telly.
    and dvd
     
  9. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    We have had our KVH for just under 3 years and it is excellent in UK and France as far as the Pyrenees. We had the upgrade in December and it is as reliable as it ever was.

    We had a quote from CA Classe, who are brilliant and gave us the names of local dealers who could reset the frequency, they said 'If you are having a problem with your dome, it is not the dome it is the installer!!'

    I would contact them they have an excellent technical support team.

    Ginny
     
  10. slimbob

    slimbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    northants

    as I said its working now .
    I am only saying that I would never buy one again not just the kvh system but any of them .
    kvh dealers by the way have been good in sorting the problems out
     
  11. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Well all you KVH owners are lucky compared to many of us with CAMOS systems - these have more or less been entirely abandoned by many, if not most, installers, even the reputable ones, particularly the earlier systems which are apparently "not upgradeable" so there goes two grand thrown away after only a few years. :Eeek: even though the hardware is fine, its useless as the software which locks the satellites apparently cannot be upgraded in the older CAMOS. Only way to know is apparently to climb up on the roof and read the label on the side of the dome :cry:

    Ours has always been a bit glitchy - impossible to get any signal near trees but when it works it has a great picture. The idiot MH dealer who supplied our MH and installed the dome installed it in the wardrobe :Eeek: along with the freesat box, so to change channels you have to crank your neck around 90 degrees while opening the wardrobe door standing behind the TV :Doh: Fab!

    So satellite domes are not my favourite accessories really .......:Eeek:
     
  12. slimbob

    slimbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    northants


    and I thought it was just me .
    would you buy another
     
  13. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    I don't think so. Although I would like a system that just works.......i end up having to faff around with a pole and an aerial and a Freeview box as we usually look for a nice sheltered spot and CAMOS domes don't do trees, sheltered spots etc. the price of the damn things is astronomical for what they are really - someone is making a killing from us mugs! :Eeek: As I get older and closer to retirement, I am reluctant to spend thousands on some gadget that is rendered useless in a few years time when the satellites are changed or re-aligned etc.......:Eeek:
     
  14. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Roadpro to my knowledge will bend over backwards to help any camos owner.
    I've known extreme generosity shown to an owner of a mark I
    Before dismissing them as rubbish try contacting them
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,509
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    I've fitted loads of Camos domes and not a single one has come back with a problem during all the satellite changes. Installing a receiver in a wardrobe is fine IF its fitted with a remote IR receiver, without its just plain stupid! Why didn't you get the supplying dealer to reposition it when you discovered its daft positioning?

    D.
     
  16. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,399
    Likes Received:
    34,384
    Location:
    kent
    Can't you get one of those gizmo's which attaches to the sat box and means you can change channels by pointing the controller at the gizmo rather than the sat box? Probably not very well explained, but Johns Cross attached this gizmo and drilled a hole through the cupboard wall where the sat box sat and stuck the gizmo right next to the tv. Vanbitz fitted our original dome complete with this gizmo and then we switched vans.

    Really pleased with ours. Avoid trees is the only advice I would say but I suppose that applies to all sat systems.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    I think you probably mean an infrared extender or similar so the remote can work despite the stupid location of the box! It's an option, but after the dreadful buying experience and awful dealer service I am only just starting to get over it now, years later and will do that once I have been able to check if the Camos we have is one of the doomed ones or not :Eek!:
     
  18. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    It's called a magic eye and works really well on our Sky box which is a cupboard below the TV. They are not expensive and it works a treat. I am not sure if it works as well from a Freeview box.

    Ginny
     
  19. Emmenay

    Emmenay Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    274
    Location:
    Anywhere
    I still don't understand why there would be problems, (apart from the smaller footprint that is,) as I understand it the new satellites are/will be in the same 28.2 degrees group. My controller still locks on to everything, (down to Barcelona in August 2013) including the channel 5 group which is already on a new sat. Just so that I can understand, does the changeover problem lye with the dome controller or the sat receiver depending on the type?
     
  20. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands

    Because so much was wrong and it was of a far more urgent / safety related nature, such as dangerous backyard cobbled together tow bar, rearview camera installed behind the towbar, boiler wiring not connected, missing stuff, very badly installed Waeco aircon which failed immediately (replaced thank goodness by Conrad Anderson, who also did a superb installation compared to the cockup done by BCS in Herne Bay, inability to get the dealer to respond to many things, the fact the dealer was in Herne Bay and we were in Staffordshire.......and many other such reasons, of which the Camos dome was not the most urgent.

    Worst buying experience of a lifetime which left us heartbroken and with a permanent mistrust of motorhome dealers and any allied services. At the time Adria MH were very new in the UK, our Vision one of the first imported, and the manufacturer franchised "support" via that stupid caravan outfit in Long Melford, was a joker called Mike Lake. There is a long thread on the Dark Side about it, and even after I had long left there, he came back and hurled vitriolic abuse about how we dared to expect to get what we had ordered and paid for.

    Years down the line, I am finally starting to be able to rectify some of the disgusting botched rubbish minor installs that still remained after BCS had finally covered some of the worst safety related issues like the towbar and missing security system they claimed they had installed and that we had paid for. :Eeek:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. scottie
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    615

Share This Page