KVH dome, streaming outside UK - New Thread

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Teasy2007, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    Hi, so as not to cause any problems - and thanks to Wildman for his comments, I am starting a new thread!

    We have a KVH dome and have been advised by Shane of Snellyvision that it will need to be reprogrammed now the satellite has moved, and he's able to do this for £25.00. I have asked if we will have to wait until the satellite is fully positioned before it's reprogrammed and will post his response. Shane installs most satellite systems so may offer a similar service for others.

    With regards to streaming UK tv whilst in Spain , I will pm JJ who I am sure will tell me the site I need.

    Ginny
     
  2. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    11,663
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Try this one...
    http://www.filmon.com/
     
  3. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
  4. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    Thanks again, I didn't go back to the other thread after the comments!!

    Ginny
     
  5. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    I have just had another email from Shane at Snellyvision.

    "The position will be the same, its just another new satellite added to the astra2 compliment of satellites. Astra2 is not just one satellite, its several all on the same vector. It's the frequencies that are the problem. They may turn frequencies off and then, as we find out, if it's one of the frequencies automatic systems search for, they just spin and spin and spin because the frequency is no longer there to tell them it's the right satellite. We have to reprogram the system to look for a different frequency. There have been frequencies turned off last week that are causing lock on problems. This was probably done in anticipation of the new satellite joining the compliment.

    Does that help explain it better?"

    I know very little about all this, I just want to press a button and for the KVH Dome to find the satellite! maybe someone else can come back with some info??

    Ginny
     
  6. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    It doesn't actually affect me as I have a manual tune system, though the new footprint of the replacement transponders may well affect us when abroad.
     
Loading...

Share This Page