I've frozen husbands navman s80-help!!

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by cornishgail, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. cornishgail

    cornishgail Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sunny[sometimes] Cornwall
    Navman s80:Eeek:

    Was downloading the caravan club cl sites from the club site and I must have done something wrong. Got this warning on screen and it has frozen the system

    fatal applications error appeared.
    programme miobtcore.exe
    exception 0XC000005
    address 01DA0BD0

    This is his pride and joy ...and I haven't told hi.
    What can I do please??
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,946
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    halfords are still open.....:Rofl1::Rofl1:

    does it have a hidden reset button, usually needs a fine point...needle etc to press it.
    resets to factory defaults....otherwise, sorry cant help.
     
  3. Autoquest

    Autoquest Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Small EU backwater
    Put it back in the box, put it back where you found it, plead that it had nothing whatsover to do with you and never play with his toys again...:RollEyes:
     
  4. Sundowners

    Sundowners Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    1,404
    Location:
    Suffolk
    I know NOTHING about sat-nav----------------------but I have found that anything with a computer in it that goes 'brain dead' will come back to life if the battery is removed for a few minutes---------you may loose some stored info ??????? but thats what I would do.
    Good luck
    Nigel
     
  5. motorhomer

    motorhomer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    All good suggestions!

    I assume this happened whilst connected to the computer. Have you tried disconnecting it and then switching it off and on again?

    If it was disconnected then try connecting it and then disconnecting it.

    Don't know whether or not that paricualr device has a reset button, if not holding the on button for some seconds may have the same effect.

    Good luck!
     
  6. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8,510
    Likes Received:
    12,721
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Have you considered leaving ??? :BigGrin:
     
  7. lebesset

    lebesset Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    1
    may be like more recent tom tom's , you just press the start button but keep holding it down until it resets
     
  8. cornishgail

    cornishgail Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sunny[sometimes] Cornwall
    A million thanks!!

    You are totally brilliant!! It worked holding the button down for several seconds - now I won't have to own up - or leave home!!
    regards
    Gail :Doh:
     
Loading...

Share This Page