inverter

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by LyndonRV, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. LyndonRV

    LyndonRV Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cheshire
    hi all,

    I have just got a 3000 watt inverter to put on my motor home does anybody now how much it is to fit one :BigGrin:
     
  2. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    If it is a 3000watt inverter, what are you going to power with it?
     
  3. LyndonRV

    LyndonRV Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cheshire
    2 tvs sky fridge laptop when travling dvd player etc
     
  4. Terry

    Terry Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10,722
    Likes Received:
    6,224
    Location:
    South yorks
    Hope you have a big bank of battery's :Rofl1:
    You will be able to fit it yourself-- connect the poss and neg to appropriate terminals as close to the battery's as poss and away you go :thumb: Use a thick cable :Rofl1:
    terry
     
  5. LyndonRV

    LyndonRV Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cheshire
    didn't know whether it should go through a fuse board etc
     
  6. Al1

    Al1 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10


    At full load (3000watts) that will pull 250A from the source, you will need good connectors/ cables for that, and as mentioned short cables.

    Al
     
  7. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    so max load is around 250Amps:Eeek:, that means a pair of 120 amp/hour batteries wil be flat in much much less that an hour:cry::cry:. If on a hook up use direct mains power, same using a generator, maybe you have a bank of 20 or so batteries and a wind generator plus 3-400Watts of solar panels, what was the thinking behind getting one that big? Where did you think the power comes from?:Eek!::Eek!::Eek!:
     
  8. oldun

    oldun Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    St Neots
    Wow! that's 250 amps which will mean cables nearly as thick as your thumb.

    It also means a fully charged 120 Amp hour battery will last about 15 minutes before it is 50% discharged and in need of recharging.
     
  9. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,710
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi Lyndon you should use at least 40mm battery cable to connect it up, and site it as close to the batteries as possible. For cable see here: VWP - battery cables

    I would fuse it at 400amps if its the type that can produce greater power than 3000watts for short periods, otherwise 300amps. See here the "Blue Sea ANL Fuses" from Chandlery World: Fuses, Blocks & Fuse Panels

    Realistically speaking IMO if you use it on full chat, 250amps is going to kill anything less than 500ah of batteries, I would think 1000ah is a more sensible size.

    Olley
     
  10. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    40mm?:Eeek::Eeek::Eeek::Eeek::Eeek:

    try 11.8mm
    wake up in the back row, hee hee
     
  11. Losos

    Losos Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk & Czechland
    A 3000 watt inverter will use a 250A only when running at full power, if he just uses it for the TV or DVD it will be running at a lot less than full power and the leisure battery might last for a full evening.

    I also agree that at 250A current 11.8mm cable will just about cope if very short and all good connections. Yes a fuse in line would be a good idea.

    Perhaps it was a typo and really only a 300 watt inverter :RollEyes:
     
  12. Terry

    Terry Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10,722
    Likes Received:
    6,224
    Location:
    South yorks
    Probably not a typo :Rofl1: just a case of over kill or SWMBO wanting hair straighteners:Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
    terry
    Need about £1000 worth of solar panels next :Rofl1::BigGrin:
     
  13. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,427
    Likes Received:
    25,081
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    The word "fridge" was in there. Though to be honest I don't know how much a fridge takes but I assume the startup surge would freak out a 300W one.

    Lot's of merriment in here but to a newby "3000W inverter, I can run all my stuff off that" is quite logical, after all 3000W in a home is just nothing.

    For this person, me spending quite a lot of cash reducing the lighting from something like 100W down to 10W would not make sense.
     
  14. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,710
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Wake up your self :BigGrin: cable is usually specified by its area in square mm not OD.

    Olley
     
  15. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    I saw that from the list but you said 40mm, not 40 Square mm or 40 mm squared and 40 mm is darn near 2", hee hee
     
  16. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,710
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Apologies Brian, but I thought you had enough nounce to know what I was talking about, my mistake I will try to keep it simple in future, just for you. :Rofl1::Rofl1:

    Olley
     
  17. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    who the hell is Brian???????? Your reply was aimed at the person asking the question, who obviously had no electrical knowledge which is why he asked. To someone who had no idea 40mm would have appeared to be a huge cable. I was only trying to clarify the matter, but if I offended you olly I am sorry. My name is
    ROGER H.N.C. M.Elec (but still get it wrong at times, getting old and senile, hee hee)
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2009
  18. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    and there is a huge difference between 40 sq mm and .... 40 mm sq ...

    40 mm sq = 1600 sq mm :Wink:
     
  19. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    just checking, hee hee:Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
    as I said quite senile these days.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2009
  20. Losos

    Losos Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk & Czechland
    OK guys, whichever way you meusure it that's a bl**dy thick pair of cables he's going to need :BigGrin::BigGrin::BigGrin:

    And yes a fridge on 'start up' (With or without the other stuff) will definately kill a 300W inverter :RollEyes:

    I hope he comes back and tells us all how he got on, I must say I'd like the luxory of 3kW inverter with the suitable batteries :Smile:
     
Loading...

Share This Page