Internet flaw could let hackers take over the Web

Discussion in 'Computers' started by johnsandywhite, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. johnsandywhite

    johnsandywhite Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Doncaster/Spain
  2. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    Have a look at Windows Updates Forums to see what's happening, I've just about had a nervous breakdown this morning.:Eeek::Eeek:

    Don
     
  3. johnsandywhite

    johnsandywhite Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Doncaster/Spain
    :Eeek: Sod's Law. My Laptop was just in the process of doing a Windows update. Cancelled it for now. But I think the problem may be down to the Firewall. :Wink:

    The updates are a waste of time and space anyway. There are better ways of keeping PC's safe while using Windows.
     
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,449
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I had the problem of not being able to connect to the Internet on this machine this morning after the restart following the latest Windows update. After eliminating things like modem and router falling over I checked to see if my Vista laptop was OK. It was so I did a system restore on this machine and have been OK since.

    I assumed that Microsoft had released an update with a bug in it - and will take great care in installing updates for the next few days.

    Graham
     
  5. Lindy-C

    Lindy-C Deleted User

    I had the same problem with my lappy today Graham, system restore fixed it (I'm running XP).
    The update reminder has come up on the main PC, I daren't install them.......how do I go about stopping them uploading automatically when I shut it down tonight?
     
  6. johnsandywhite

    johnsandywhite Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Doncaster/Spain
    :Cool: Hi Linda. Do this:-

    Start
    Control Panel
    Automatic Updates
    Tick - Turn Off Automatic Updates.
     
  7. Lindy-C

    Lindy-C Deleted User

    Thanks muchly John :BigGrin:
     
  8. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    I turned mine off when I first bought the machine. I'm still working on SP3.

    If it aint broke dont fix it.

    Jim
     
  9. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,449
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I've just been looking around to see if I can find any news about the problem caused by the update. On the BBC web site HERE, the last paragraph of the story is "Some readers have contacted the BBC saying that applying Microsoft patch had caused problems with their PC. However, a Microsoft spokesman said its call centre staff had not seen any calls about such problems."

    I've sent a message to Microsoft, through the feedback facility on the MS Update page, telling them I had the problem

    I think we'll continue to allow updates to run - but only on one machine at a time - and then check that Internet access is available straight away. At least we know that the problem can be reversed by a simple System Restore.

    Graham
     
  10. evans88

    evans88 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Devon
    Those suffering the worst problems are those using a Zone Alam firewall (free and paid). Zone Alarm have recommended that you remove the latest Windows update KB951748. A fix should be available soon. You can keep up to date with the situation through the Zone Alarm firewall.
     
  11. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,449
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Thanks - I do have Zone Alarm on this machine so that is probably the explanation. Details of workaround fixes on the ZA web site HERE.

    Graham
     
Loading...

Share This Page