inline fuse

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by sean n maggie, Jul 3, 2014.

  1. sean n maggie

    sean n maggie Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    leeds
    looked through loads of forums but cant find the one i need,,,,,what size inline fuse will i need for my inverter please? its a 2000w inverter...
     
  2. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    15,203
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    200amp should suffice unless you're going to hammer it
    Of course your connecting cable needs to be capable of this at least
     
  3. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,318
    Likes Received:
    33,512
    Location:
    Lancaster
    A 100 amp fuse should be adequate. However, many modern inverters break down their fuse requirements internally, so you don't require an external fuse. Check the inverters bumph. I bought a Ring 3000w inverter a couple of years ago for our boat, no external fuse required.
     
  4. sean n maggie

    sean n maggie Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    leeds
    just re read all instructions and it does not mention putting in a inline fuse, just says connect to battery,,,,but guess its safer to put one in,,having trouble finding a place to get the fuse plus holder from though,,,,any ideas ?
     
  5. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,318
    Likes Received:
    33,512
    Location:
    Lancaster
    NOT AN EXPERT.......But, I have been told that there is now no more need to fuse the battery supply lines to an inverter. My old solid state required fusing, (150amp), but this new one says no need to externally fuse the 12volt supply.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    15,203
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    100 amp only gives you 1200 watt with no allowance for surge so you might as well buy an inverter much smaller lol
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,318
    Likes Received:
    33,512
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Yes, but would you really want to paste a single battery past 100 amp?
     
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    15,203
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    If I only had a single battery I would not have a 2k inverter
    I have 500ah on my inverter
     
  9. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,318
    Likes Received:
    33,512
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Right, but the OP didnt mention his battery capacity. And anyway, what the hell would you need a 2k inverter for?? (in a MH) Even a washing machine motor only draws 800w. If you want to run say a kettle at 1500w, surely much better a genny?? As you know, you get nowt for nowt from an inverter.
     
  10. sean n maggie

    sean n maggie Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    leeds
    got two 110 batteries, and the inverter will only be used once every couple of days for wifeys hairdryer,,i know its only going to be used around 5 minutes max and a lot of messing putting it in,,but if it keeps wifey quiet then its worth it,,,;)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  11. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,318
    Likes Received:
    33,512
    Location:
    Lancaster
    So your pulling about 1200w plus start up surge.

    Still not sure about an external fuse.
     
  12. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,709
    Likes Received:
    26,809
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Then it's WRONG.

    The fuse does NOT protect the appliance, it protects the cable going to it. If that shorts out you'll be very glad you had the fuse mounted next to the battery.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  13. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,318
    Likes Received:
    33,512
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Can you enlarge on that Brian?? Mine came complete with 2 mtrs of what I can only describe as truck duty multi strand heavy jump cables, ready crimped.
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30,252
    Likes Received:
    17,923
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    You beat me to it Brian.....only a fool or a tightwad would use cable capable of carrying 200amps+ and not use a fuse.

    As for sourcing a fuse and carrier.....any motoring shop which deals in radio amplifiers (almost all of them) will stock a good selection of high amp fuses.....but they dont come cheap.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30,252
    Likes Received:
    17,923
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    And if the live conductor should become shorted to earth ? (Trapped or chaffed on a metal edge)

    That would take seconds to glow red hot and cause a fire if a fuse isnt fitted.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  16. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,318
    Likes Received:
    33,512
    Location:
    Lancaster
    And if, (as is much more likely), I dropped a spanner across the battery terminals?? What fuse protection has the positive lead to the solenoid/starter motor?
     
  17. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30,252
    Likes Received:
    17,923
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    A spanner dropped is a shite mechanic and cant be helped. :doh:
    A really shite mechanic would grab it to pull it off.
    Starter cable has a selonoid in circuit....let the key go, no leccy. :RollEyes:

    Some things just cant be helped, but theres more chance of an accessory cable being badly routed than a factory installed cable.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  18. sean n maggie

    sean n maggie Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    leeds
    ordered a fuse plus holder should get monday,,,better to be safe than sorry,,,,(y)
     
  19. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    15,203
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
  20. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,709
    Likes Received:
    26,809
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    No point in repeating what PJ has said, it's all about short circuits and preventing a fire.

    Good point with the starter circuit. I don't know but it could be the lug on the battery cable is just weak enough to melt and act as a fuse before the wiring catches fire.

    I've a 140A MIG welder, they are about 12V, a big inverter takes more current, have you seen what 140A does to metal in seconds ?

    Dropping a tool across the battery. It's normal to have insulation covering the terminals.
     
Loading...

Share This Page