Info on channel move to new sat

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Munchie, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
  3. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    I am way down in Spain at Zahora and with my Mobilsat dish and silvercrest freesat box get all free channels but with my 12 volt Pace sky box I cannot get a signal. We did up until about 5 days ago

    Has Murdochs lot switched my card off or has my Pace box died ?
     
  4. ValinFrance

    ValinFrance Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Vienne, France
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  5. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Individual boxes cannot be swicthed off.
    Individual cards can be swicthed off.

    But even without a card inserted the sky box can still receive 200+ free to air channels - in fact the sky box with no card wil get the same FTA channels your silvercrest gets.

    But with a sky box you may need ot help it download its channel list by changing the default transponder frequency (services 4 0 1 selected, 2) to another frequency (like 12207) as it may be looking for the download on 11778 which may be unavailable where you are on your sized dish.

    But am really surprised you can receive "all free channels" where you are on that dish.... as people with 2.4m dishes are stuggling to get some of the free channels like 4HD, 4seven, some ITV1 and ITV1+1 regions, and "the fives"...all due to these channels moving to the 2f satellite..
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  6. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    We are in Algave region,Portugal..on a 60-65cm dish and we get BBC1 BBC2 channel 4 and 5...and some Itv + chanels .. bbc news Sky news and others
    excellent picture
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Thanks I think you are cofirming what I thought, that is my Pace Sky box is poorly

    Channel 5 is about the only one that we are missing at present with the Silvercrest freesat box but I did find it necessary to twidle the LNB to about plus 10 degrees
     
  8. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    All the reception reports, as per the links posted in this thread, say NO Channel 5, Fiver USA and Five* and timeshifts on anything less than a 1.8 and 2.4m dish in that area. (Thi also goes for 4HD 4seven, and some itv1 and itv1+1 regions, and ITV1HD Granada)

    So your reception of Channel 5 on an 60-65cm dish in Algarve region,Portugal is, to say the least, unbeliveable.....

    unless you actually mean C5HD, which has not moved to its new satellite yet....so yes you will still get that for the time being...

    And come mid 2013, you can expect bbc itv c4s reception to change when they all move to their new satelite, 2e.

    If you have changed the default transponder frequency to 12207, and have the channel list, then it shoud receive all the "free" channels your silvercrest is getting.
    If you have changed the default transpodner, and do not have the channel list, then it may be a sign of the box going....

    Just because it says "no signal" may simply mean it cannot receive the 11778 frequency where it first looks for the channel list information. So it does not work. Henxce why you change the frequency to "help it" download the channel list from another frequency.

    And you will not get Channel 5 on anything smaller than 1.8 / 2.4m dishes in that area since they moved to 2F. The only way you can get C5 is C5HD, using a HD box and "free to view" sky card.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  9. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    There is a funster next to me with a 80cm dish on the ground John I think you know him Don Quixote ....on a dreambox and is getting everything not sure about ch 5...perfect pictures
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  10. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    3,697
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Well just re-scanned 28E and can confirm BBC 1,2,3,4 - ITV 1,2,3,4 - CH 4, 4+1 - More4, More4+1.

    Cannot get 5USA or 5Star or Channel 5

    Can get all or at least most of pay channels.

    Cannot test HD channels.

    Dish is 80cm ( signal is between 80 and 90% ) feeding Dreambox 500S

    Wife is very happy.......

    John
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    John, sat guy is correct I have just checked no ch 5:Doh:...but all the rest on a 60cm dish:BigGrin:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Looking good :thumb:

    We were thinking we would not get anything in Portugal, :Wink: mind you it may change by the time we get around there in March. :Doh:

    Here in Javea, we get all the channels except the 5's on a 1meter dish and free to air box. :thumb: Bob.
     
  13. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Aligned properly, you should get 5's (and the other 2F channels) in Javea on a 1m dish.
    As 1m dish works fine for them between valencia and alicante

    It is expected some Sky chanenl may move to 2f sometim ein the next month or so.

    Then the next change is when bbc itv c4 and the few sky channels on 1N move to 2E, "mid 2013"
     
  14. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi, I have got 5 but it keeps breaking up, friends a couple of pitches down went to Benidorm and got a 1.2m dish and gets all the channels, but it cost him €198. :cry: In the UK about £90. :Doh:

    Could you better the price,if so I would pass your details on, because a lot of brits will be looking for bigger dishes. :Rofl1: Bob.
     
  15. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    A well aligned 1m dish (or 90x100cm as they actually are) will get the 2f channels between Valencia and as far south as Torrevieja.

    In fact, I get the Fives perfectly fine on my 80cm dish in Gandia - so it just says you need to get the dish aligned correctly to get the best signal, and less channel breakup.

    A pro meter (not a beeper) helps get the dish aligned spot on to the correct alignment, and can also be used to help see if the dish is warped, which affects the reception also.

    In some case getting a better LNB will help - the invert ultra back is a great LNB to use, and its long neck allows you to set it at the optimum distance to optimise the signal it gets.


    Is that a 1.1m dish being sold as a 1.2m dish, or a 1.25m dish being sold as a 1.2m dish?
    In Spain they sell the 1.25m oval dish as a 1.35m dish, incorrectly using the larger vertical measurement, as opposed to the correct hroizontal measurement, as it sounds like you are getting a bigger dish for your money.
    Like the 1.8s are sold as 1.9s - as they incorrectly include the outer rim in the measurement, when they should not. And doing this also makes 1m dishes 1.1m!!!

    The reception range of 2f with a "1.2m" dish does not help much a bit further north or south... get to Almeria and the 1.2m dish does not get 2F, and north of say castillion / peniscola it will not get 2f.

    The first thing you need to ask is: do you miss C5 so much that you will get in a 1.2m dish for it? Especially when 80-1m dishes get all the other channels fine? Is it worth it for a handful of channels???

    And even though it will get the 2F channels between almeria and Castillio, it will not anywhere further north or south...barcelona and zaragoza are currently reporting 1.8 and 2.4m required for 2F!! So getting the larger dish now for such a small are for a handful of channels - worth it???

    And as for getting a bigger dish now, there is no guarenetee that ANY dish will receive 2E when it is operational...and who is to say that these channels on 2F dont move to 2E...especialyl if 2Es footprint is harsher than 2f? Best wait and see what you need for BBC ITVs after they move rather than jumping now and getting a dish now which may not get you the channels you want come mid 2013.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  16. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Thanks for that. :thumb:

    No I don't need channel 5, I'm happy with anything in english. :BigGrin:

    I think Jane is getting over not watching Neighbours. :Wink::Rofl1:

    Look's like we will need our big dish when we go to germany, up until now we have used a Arcon Sweety 43cm Portable Satellite Dish.

    And that will work even better in the UK, where we can get loads on Freeview using an Ariel. :Doh:

    We will not go any bigger than what we have, that takes up enough space. :Smile: Bob.
     
  17. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Wow now got all my Sky channels back, well not channel 5, but seemingly all the others.

    That is down at Zahora with a Mobilsat auto dish approx 85 cm

    Had to do a reboot on the box using the service button and keying in 402 and then changing to 12207, apparently if the power goes off to the box it will need rebooting again.

    Just checked and signal strength is very good but nothing showing on signal quality but all pictures seem good--------AS YET
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. chatter

    chatter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    cheshire
    Bet you were quaking as you did it... whatever you do dont loose the channel with Mrs Browns Boys on otherwise you will be in the doghouse as far as your good lady wife is concerned
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Told you all you had to do is get the box to downlaod the channel list from another frequency!!!

    Sigbnal strength and quality screen on a sky box normally only shows the strength and quality of the deafult transponder frequency. So it is perfectly logical that the may even say no signal, but you get channels, as they are spread over 100plus frequencies, not just the one shown on the test screen!
     
Loading...

Share This Page