IMPORTANT - Security risk for windows users.

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Gromett, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,915
    Likes Received:
    13,959
    Location:
    UK
    There is a newly found vulnerability in Windows that doesn't require any user interaction to exploit. It is likely that a worm will be released quite soon to take advantage of this. Much like Code Red and Nimda did....

    Details can be found here on the microsoft website

    If you have the Remote Desktop Protocol enabled please disable it immediately until the patch has been installed.

    I can only tell you how to do this on windows 7. On other versions of windows you will need to look on google.

    Go into Your control panel, click on Administrative Tools. Click on Services.

    Go to Services (Local) and find "Remote Desktop Services"
    Ensure it is set to manual and Status isn't "Started".
    You can change the settings by right click on it then clicking on properties.
     
  2. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    34,417
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Thanks Karl. Just a minor comment. Some people (as I did) may find Administrative Tools on the Start Menu rather than Control Panel (depends how the machine is set up).
     
  3. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,915
    Likes Received:
    13,959
    Location:
    UK
    True, but it will always be in the control panel :Wink: It's in both places on one of mine and only in the control panel on the other.

    I had my support head on, and gave the advice that "should" work for everyone...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    34,417
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    All depends on set up :Smile: On my macchine it isn't immediately obvious in Control Panel. I have to go into System & Security before I see Adminstrative Tools.
     
  5. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    In XP I went to Control Panel - System - Remote tab - Advanced
    Then make sure the check box under remote control is not checked.
    I'm no expert but this appears to be the way to do it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    living the dream.
    Done that and thanks for the info, mine was set on off, by the way so what difference would it make if it was on?
     
  7. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,350
    Likes Received:
    9,614
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    I suppose it was there somewhere but I had to go through the "search" box to find it. :Smile:
     
  8. injebreck99

    injebreck99 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    1,165
    Location:
    norfolk
    Hi, I'm not very computer literate, have got to the properties bit, what do I need to set the settings at please
     
Loading...

Share This Page