I pod touch

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Road Runner, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    I can seem to do a thing with it without mobileme.com and this cost £59 a years.

    My touch could be so useful with bt fon which I am a member but cant get by mobileme.

    Is my touch useless without it?
     
  2. lugnutt

    lugnutt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    wednesbury.westmidlands
    hi John i have a i pod touch ..but not mobileme i use i tunes to sync it ect
     
  3. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe

    I paid ££££££ and now wished I bought the phone a while back but clueless at the time.


    Ta for info
     
  4. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,443
    Likes Received:
    34,535
    Location:
    kent
    My son has one of those which he uses on our wifi without any problems.
     
  5. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    Lugnutt takes me straight back to mobileme for i tunes.

    I can use wifi at home but wont let me do other things.
     
  6. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,759
    Likes Received:
    7,774
    Location:
    Flintshire
    If you go into Itunes Apps and do a search for 'Fast Connect' you can do a free download for this handy tool that picks up any free Wifi hotspots in the area you are in. It lists all the other local Hotspots and also displays maps of the locations. A good starting point is any McDonalds carpark or Weatherspoons, they all offer free wifi. Just enter the required details in the App and your Itouch should automatically connect whenever you are in range.
     
Loading...

Share This Page