I need some advice with electrics?

Discussion in 'Introduce Yourself' started by Scarabs, Jul 17, 2016.

  1. Scarabs

    Scarabs Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Hi there, I am new to motorhoming and I have the bug already. I am constantly trying to improve my van. However when it comes to electrics I have come a little unstuck. I have a convertor that I have installed off my 120ah 12v leisure battery and I also have a mains hook up in place. Does anyone know if there is a way that I can wire it up or add a component to allow it to automatically use the mains hook up when it is available thus saving my leisure battery? All help and advice would be much appreciated.
     
  2. big map

    big map Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    13,413
    Location:
    Poole
    Hi and welcome. I haven't got a clue but someone who has will be along soon.
     
  3. The Dude

    The Dude Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Near Uttoxeter and Crete
    Me neither, but
    welcome animated smiley.gif
     
  4. wigster

    wigster Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    609
    Location:
    Not lost but not far off
    :welcome4:
     
  5. Scarabs

    Scarabs Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Nice to meet you. What a warm welcome.
     
  6. gillnphil

    gillnphil Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    3,405
    Location:
    West Suffolk
    Just dont switch it on when on hookup.
    Welcome from sunny Suffolk
    Phil
     
  7. Scarabs

    Scarabs Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    I want it automatic gillnPhil so that I can store the invertor out of site plus I thought it would be a good feature to the electrics. It's just how to do it? I've heard of change over relays and coils but I don't know how they work or how to wire them up.
     
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,857
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    What is the inverter used for and what rating is it. They are not a good idea on such a small battery.
    Most low power items are usually fed via a transformer and often can be powered by a 12 volt adapter
     
  9. andy63

    andy63 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    6,479
    Location:
    south shields
    Hi and welcome...don't have an inverter but what you propose can be done.. I'm sure some on here will have such a system..
    There is plenty on line as well if you Google it..
    I'll try a link but don't always work with phone.
    http://www.motts.org/INVERTER.htm
    Andy
     
  10. Scarabs

    Scarabs Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    The invertor is more of a back up should I need it in an emergency if mains hook up isn't an option. It's 2kw output if I remember.
     
  11. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,857
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Clives is OK but the contactor hum will get on your tits eventually.
    There is a feature in the resources section but I believe you need to be a paid member to access this
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,857
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    A 2kw invertor will if used anywhere near its capacity will kill your battery very quickly
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2016
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. Bart

    Bart Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Hi and :welcome3:
     
  14. Clarky

    Clarky Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    1,174
    Location:
    Suffolk or France or ........
    We have an 1800w inverter fitted and wired into the mains circuit and that has a automatic cut out when the mains is plugged in, so it can be done.
    Just don't ask me how it's connected as it was fitted by those magicians at VanBitz so I don't have a clue.

    Richard.
    PS Welcome to Fun. :)
     
  15. autorouter

    autorouter Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Manchester
    When you first start down this path, it's likely you don't appreciate how much energy mains appliances use, and how little energy is stored in a battery.

    2000 watts requires 2000/240 = 8.3 amps at mains voltage (240 Volts)

    2000 watts requires 2000/12 = 167 amps at battery voltage (12 Volts).

    That is a LOT of amps to draw from a battery. In theory a 120 amp-hour battery will last 120/167 = 0.72 hours = 43 minutes before it is completely flat. In practice you'd be lucky to keep it going for more than 20 minutes.

    Most of the high-wattage appliances involve heating, so most people use gas versions (oven, hob, kettle, water heater, fridge, room heating).

    Having said that, if you just want to run an 800 watt microwave for 10 minutes, you'll probably get away with it.

    That's on my list of future mods, to replace the manual switch.
     
  16. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,857
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Interesting as I went the other way
    All 13 of my sockets are available on mains or inverter but for me I'm either off hook up for many days or not and as I have to go in the garage anyway I flick the switch over at the same time as either getting out the hook up cable or switching on the inverter
    image.jpeg
     
  17. Stealaway

    Stealaway Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    Location:
    Dronfield - Derbyshire
    I have two sets of sockets.
    2 sockets are specifically wired to the inverter (TV & sound bar) I left the existing sockets (fed from the hook up).
    I am almost always wild camping so seldom need to change over.
    When I am on hook up I simply change the plugs over to the original sockets.
     
  18. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,857
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    This is the latter day version of the resources article
    Perhaps it will tempt @Scarabs to cough up :LOL: meanwhile he might double his battery capacity
    image.jpeg
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  19. Stealaway

    Stealaway Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    Location:
    Dronfield - Derbyshire
    Thats a lot of sockets.
    You got an IT suite in there?
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,857
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    No it just offers a better variety of locations for the equipment connection just like at home
    We don't have to be driven by the thriftiness of converters ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page