How to make Vista and Windows7 faster

Discussion in 'Computers' started by scotjimland, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Saw this tip on an other thread, thanks Wivvy's dad , and thought it worthy of a fresh post .. it's from another forum so I've copy pasted verbatim.....


    Did you know that by default windows 7 and vista don't use all your Cores. What I mean is they don't use the dual core system that you payed $700 for or the 2G you put into a quad core and most of the time your only using one. Well here is a tutorial to change that!


    First you need to click the start menu button

    Now type in msconfig in the Search Program and Files Search bar, and press Enter, or click on the msconfig button.

    [​IMG]

    Now an msconfig dialog box will pop up and then click on the boot Tab
    and you will see this.

    [​IMG]

    Now Left click the Advanced options... button and you will see something like this:

    [​IMG]

    Check the box next to Number of processors: then Left click the arrow thats on the right of the 1 and select either 2 or 4 cores. depends on what you have for a system I have quad so I am going to go all the way to 4. Like this:

    [​IMG]

    Click OK and apply.. A re boot is required to apply settings ..
     
  2. leon

    leon Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats great advice,
    i am gonna do that now, :thumb:
     
  3. Pat4Neil

    Pat4Neil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    Essex
    Thanks

    Great tip.

    Another good tip is to have a look at the start up list in MSCONFIG. This shows a list of programs that your computer activates during its start up and then runs them in the background, slowing everything down.

    You will probably see names of prgrams you rarely use, by unchecking these and rebooting it all goes abit faster.

    However, be careful some of the programs ( Usually at the top of the list ) are operating ones so only un check the ones you can identify.

    If you do un check an essential one then its no great problem you simply go back into MSCONFIG and re check it then reboot.

    Hope this helps

    Neil
     
  4. moandick

    moandick Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Landrake, Cornwall
    Yes, thanks ScotJim. I am usually very shy of touching anything technical simply because I do not generally know what I am doing - and prefer to leave it to the experts. However in this case - a picture is really worth a thousand words so I did it and it seems to have worked.

    Maybe one small dumb question, though.

    I have a Dell Inspiron - on the front of the box it says "Core 2 - quad"

    Now I took that to mean 4 processors (quad) and therefore set that figure in the box. As I said - all appears to be working and maybe a bit faster - BUT from the previous paragraph - should I have set the computer as a dual processor (Core 2) or as a quad processor - or does it not really matter?

    I presume being as it was originally set to one processor - that it will only use whatever processors are available?

    Dick
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Dick

    In the setup it will only show the number of cores available, in my case it showed 2 , no option to select more , so yours must be 2 x dual core processors ... selecting four would be correct .. is that what you meant ?
     
  6. wivvy's dad

    wivvy's dad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    48.066895,12.862673
    Thanks ScotJim.

    I wasn't able - at work - to copy that out, which is why I posted the link, little realising that it needed signing up to the site in order to view it.

    A good tip though, it's nice to have 4 cylinders working instead of 1, when all 4 should be up and running.
     
  7. G4GMO

    G4GMO Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Checked my dual core useage

    Thanks for that useful information Jim. Had never considered that the operating system might not be utilising both cores. As I am running Linux it meant finding how to check under Linux, if anyone is using Linux Mint/Ubuntu, then open a terminal and type top return in the terminal then 1. It will show cpu0 and cpu1 in the third and fourth lines of text in the terminal window.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  8. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8,508
    Likes Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Nice one Jim Ta:thumb:
     
  9. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,537
    Likes Received:
    5,589
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Got 3/4 of the way through was struggling with finding the same panes as shown in the pics before I realised I aint got Vista or 7 on this pooter:Doh:
    Any tips for making mechanics faster, apart from paying them more:RollEyes:
     
  10. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Used to work for me ... just whisper 'job and knock' in their lug hole ... or ' piece work rate ' :Laughing:
     
  11. wivvy's dad

    wivvy's dad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    48.066895,12.862673
    May I assume you have XP?

    If so,
    press START button
    type msconfig in the RUN box
    click BOOT.INI tab
    click ADVANCED OPTIONS tab
    in drop down box to right of /NUMPROC click the drop down arrow
    change number from 1 to whatever max you are offered i.e., 2 or 4
    click all the OK's to exit and re-boot
     
  12. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,244
    Likes Received:
    34,465
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Thanks very much wivvy's dad and Jim.

    We've applied the change on two XP machines and a Vista laptop and it certainly does the job. Very strange that the default isn't to make full use of the processing power - or at least give the option in initial set-up.

    As far as mechanics go the only way to produce acceleration is to use Newton's second law of motion and apply a force to the mass - a ruddy great boot up the ar*e :Rofl1::Rofl1:

    Graham
     
  13. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Yep, thanks from me too. Mind you on my new lappie it has the i7 processor, in system information it shows as quad core, but 8 are available when I go into msconfig???:Smile:
     
  14. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,537
    Likes Received:
    5,589
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Well what a disapointment
    Offered 1 or Sod off:Doh:
    When I bought it 18 years ago they said it was top of the range:Doh:
    Thank for the tip Mr Wivvy:thumb:
    Will have a play wiv me windows 7 machine to night Jim:thumb:
     
  15. 1_man_and_his_dob(lo)

    1_man_and_his_dob(lo) Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,253
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Location:
    Mid. Glamorgan, S. Wales
    It might be getting confused - the i7 uses hyperthreading (like in the old Pentium 4) to make 4 processors look like 8.
     
  16. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Thanks for that just rechecked and now it says 4 :thumb:
     
  17. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,471
    Likes Received:
    16,925
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    same mistake here geo :Doh:

    tried that and the tight buggers have only installed one core in my lappy :cry:

    but it is about 5 years old. :BigGrin:
     
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,471
    Likes Received:
    16,925
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    just done shirls vista OS lappy with great success.

    now running dual core...:thumb:
     
  19. Tommy_harry

    Tommy_harry Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    County Durham
    Another tip to speed up your pc is to run 'startuplite' a program from malwarebytes - it checks all of the programmes that auto-start on your pc and advises which ones you actually need....
     
  20. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Seemed great but found my desktop does not like it. Kept getting "blue screen" then the thing would shut down. :Angry: Put it back to 1 core and all seems ok now. :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page