How do I get British Channels on my satellite TV

Discussion in 'The Beginner' started by CUJIMI, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. CUJIMI

    CUJIMI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Gateshead
    I am new to motorhoming and I am trying to set up a new TV.

    I have an AVTEX digital TV with inbuilt FreeSat. I tuned everything in OK for Astra 1, and get hundreds of channels in every language, but can't get the usual British channels. I am spending a lot of time trying to work it out. It may be a silly question but how can I get BBC, ITV etc?

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    9,605
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    Shouldn't you be on Astra 2d? :Confused:
     
  3. CUJIMI

    CUJIMI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Gateshead
    I don't know, my motorhome is second hand and I just left the satellite control box where it was. I am completely new to this and don't know which I should be using. In the setup there is a load of different satellites to choose from, so I should be looking for Astra 2D?
     
  4. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,323
    Likes Received:
    7,578
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Use Astra 2d setting.... thats the UK one as used by Sky and freesat..

    There have been some changes so you may need to get software upgraded on your control box.. Post more info on what system you have ie Oyster etc and i am sure someone can point to in the right direction ( excuse the pun :Doh:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,199
    Likes Received:
    9,581
    Location:
    Dorset
    Im not being rude, but if you know that little about receiving satellite signals in your van, I suggest reading the info on this site

    http://www.satelliteforcaravans.co.uk/

    it will help you to understand the process and tell you which channels your going to receive on which satellite. a bit of advice though, not all the channels your looking for are on freesat tvs
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. CUJIMI

    CUJIMI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Gateshead
    Yes I am that new to satellite. I have never had it and know nothing about it. Thanks for the info. I will look up the web site. My TV is brand new so here's hoping it's software is up to date.
     
  7. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,323
    Likes Received:
    7,578
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Sorry.. I meant the software in the control box of the satellite system installed in the van.. example, if it's an Oyster and more than a year old. They have launched new satellites and the control box may need an upgrade so the dish can align it self to a newer signal from the satellite you are looking for..

    Make sense ?

    Your Tv will be fine if it's Avtex and new...
     
  8. MrMotorhome

    MrMotorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    What type of sat box do you have. Maxview?
     
  9. cmcardle75

    cmcardle75 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Reading
    Go a few degrees to the left and down a bit.
     
  10. MrMotorhome

    MrMotorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Sorry did not read the post correctly - you have an inbuilt freesat.....
     
  11. gillnphil

    gillnphil Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    3,329
    Location:
    West Suffolk
    Astra 2d is what you want for now. set your sat to 2d, then your receiver to quick start and hey presto, all will happen.
    Phil
     
  12. CUJIMI

    CUJIMI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Gateshead
    Hi sorry I've taken so long to reply but I didn't realize you had to subscribe.

    Anyway my satellite dish is a Glomex S460 according to the manual I have.

    The motorhome is 2010 registered, so looks like it is 3 years old.
     
  13. CUJIMI

    CUJIMI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Gateshead
    It's also automatic, I just set a dial inside the motorhome to Astra 1 or 2 I think and it does the rest.
     
  14. Steve_UK

    Steve_UK Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Mid Sussex

    ...or not, perhaps? :RollEyes:
     
  15. CUJIMI

    CUJIMI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Gateshead
    Exactly! But I think its operator error. I was telling it Astra 1 instead of Astra 2.

    I have a lot to learn it seems.

    Thanks for all replies.
     
  16. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,323
    Likes Received:
    7,578
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    GO Astra 2 and if it locks on to the satellite try downloading channels on the Tv in satellite . Let us know how you get on...
     
Loading...

Share This Page