How do I change APN on a Mifi???

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by emmitdb, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Hi All,

    I knew I should have saved myself hassle and bought a 3 Mifi but idiot me, I bought a Vodaphone.
    Change the APN? The seller told me it was simple to do??? and I have a set of instructions that would be best described as Swahili for beginners.

    This is what is says;
    APN CHANGES IF R206/7 DOES NOT AUTO DETECT

    Connect to MIFI.???? (What does this actually mean?) It may go automatically to Vodafone page
    If not type 192.168.1.1 in address/url bar and go/enter

    First problem. My browser (Chrome)won't accept this in the address bar.

    Continuing;

    On the Vodafone page use the password Admin top right
    Goto Mobile Connection
    Goto Connection.......
    And so it goes on

    I'm sure that if I could get over the first hurdle ie getting onto the Vodfones page I'd be almost there but can anyone assist me.

    As usual (too usual) Thanks in advance
     
  2. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,575
    Likes Received:
    11,553
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    To get to the 192.168.1.1 page turn on the mifi and then go to your WiFi settings on your tablet or whatever and connect to the mifi for which you will need a password, on mine this is written inside the mifi battery cover.

    You should then be able to log in to the 192 page, which you can only do when both devices are on the same WiFi network.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,434
    Likes Received:
    25,115
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Get your computer to turn on it's WiFi and scan for hot spots, one of which will be the MiFi if it's working OK. Tell your computer to connect to MiFi which will need a password which should be written on the MiFi or in the instructions.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Thanks for that Brian,

    I've just assumed that I could change the APN as a stand alone task (I'm not techie in the least).
    Now that I appreciate that the Sim card has to be activated to do it then it's a lot clearer.
    PS I'll be back when, after activating the thing, I still can't do it!!!
     
  5. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,138
    Likes Received:
    7,719
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    There was quite a long thread about this around December , but can't seem to find it now.
     
  6. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,575
    Likes Received:
    11,553
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Are you trying to change it from Vodafone to another network? If so, is it unlocked? Which is probably a bit more techno-babble but a local phone shop may be able to do it for you if you don't want to do it yourself, it will cost something, but it shouldn't be too much.

    And good luck, some folk have had problems with Vodaphone mifis as they only seem to want to speak Vodaphone.
     
  7. s20hymer

    s20hymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Are you trying to use the mifi with a Vodafone data sim, if so, then use the usb connection that came with the mifi and attach to laptop. The mifi will be set up on your laptop automatically, then the Vodafone network will take you to their page. You don't need to be on wifi to do this. A Vodafone icon will be arrive on your desktop. This is the gateway to entering your settings if you are going to use a different data sim, then you need to have the R207 unlocked, 99p for the code on ebay, easy to do if you know how.
     
  8. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Thanks for that. It was sold as Unlocked but we will have to wait and see.

    And no, Hymer, I wasn't trying to use the mifi with a Voda sim (or any other kind of sim.

    Further to that, I wouldn't be able to connect the Mifi to the laptop because we have a tablet and there's no USB connection point, (not for the one they supplied.
    This techno stuff has a learning curve like the north face of the Eiger, and almost as difficult to scale. However, I'm a lot closer to understanding this subject than I was an hour ago. (but that's not saying much)
     
  9. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,434
    Likes Received:
    25,115
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    OK - WiFi, USB. Both very similar. They both use wireless radio to connect together. But, approx, one speaks English the other German. MiFi is the clue it uses WiFi. WiFi has no real meaning, it is thought the idea was from HiFi but wireless so WiFi.

    So a WiFi hotspot ( your MiFi as in MY WiFi ) usually transmits a name for all to see, you need to see this on your tablet then you can ask it to connect by supplying the password ( or key ). At a meet I usually see "Billsmifi" "Voda23456" "CampRipOff1" and I can choose one.
     
  10. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Let me make a confession.
    I didn't know when I asked the initial question that the Sim card had to be operational or even in the device (Mifi) for me to perform the function of 'Changing the APN'.

    I do now of course, (he says with very misplaced false modesty)

    Being a tightfisted Tyke and because I don't want to have to go into month three of the contract during our intended trip I am going to wait until Monday before I prostrate myself in front of the Gods that are the 3 Callcentre team to ask them, very nicely of course to switch the bl**dy Sim Card 'On'

    Like Arny, there the similarity ends, "I'll be back"
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Do it yourself on 3's website.
    You need to register the SIM card and if you want to top up online you need to set up an account AND register a debit/credit card as well.
     
  12. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Thanks Pappa,

    I will do that but I seem to recall that someone on here went to France with a Mifi and didn't get any signal because their instructions weren't shall we say, state of the art.
    I don't want that to happen to me.
    I will register online but I'll ring them for confirmation.

    Otherwise the Mifi may be an expensive paperweight for our journey.
     
  13. jollyrodger

    jollyrodger Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,448
    Likes Received:
    6,695
    Location:
    Plymouth
    How big is the data sim ?
    If its a preloaded sim : 1/2/3/12/gb I have never registered them the moment you go online for first use ,the clock starts ticking : 3gb or 90 days whatever comes first .( bought a few on eBay when price was around £8 each) ,just make sure when you access your mifi settings you tick the data roaming box for it to work over the water .
    :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,575
    Likes Received:
    11,553
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Despite what their website says I couldn't register a card on the 3 website. I had to call them. There is a page on their website where you can enter details of a card but it didn't do anything. Also, the 3 website is a bit flaky and is often closed for "maintenance" in my experience.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Thanks for the above two comments.

    I 'nearly' put in one of my previous comments that I thought it was you,' DBK' that had had the problems.
    It's bad enough trying to set up one of these things when you have knowledge of the subject.
    It takes on a whole new meaning when you are an numpty.
    The whole of the tech. area is littered with assumptions that you have the ability to do it from a standing start.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. madgeD

    madgeD Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    465
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Im still new to mine so it might be a case of the blind leading the blind :ROFLMAO:

    You do need a data sim I bought a Vodaphone sim in Germany as I was advised it would be better doing it that way and cheaper if that is where you are using it. You then log in using Admin Admin (well mine was that) then the password that is printed on the inside , then you need to put the pin number that is given to you by the sim provider. I tried to change the password as it says you can do that also the user name !!

    I had more trouble once Id changed the password, so my advise is DONT
    Ive been into Vodaphone just this morning for another PAYG sim as they only last 30 days ! I didnt take my mifi in with me so she told me to come back with it as it might be locked in with Vodaphone Germany .

    I was using my RESET button all the time to get on when it wasnt recognizing my details.
    Good Luck to you and ME as I know Im going to have problems again!! my B.I.L who has the same thing said the girl in the shop sorted his for him! so I think most of us have trouble at first.
     
  17. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Update on this saga.
    This morning I activated the Sim (Listen to me talking techno. I'll be calling myself an expert. NOT LIKELY!!!)

    Anyway, the bloke at the other end said give it between 2-4hrs for the number to be active.
    I've just switched the Mifi on and surprise, surprise!!! following the instructions sold to me with the mifi I've changed the APN (whatever that is) to 3internet and I find that we are up and running. The beauty works!!!
    Now to find a foreign field across the water and find that I can't get it running.
    Any advice DBK?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. jollyrodger

    jollyrodger Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,448
    Likes Received:
    6,695
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Don't forget to tick the data when roaming box for use abroad it should then auto leech on to other nets :)
     
  19. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Location:
    Cornwall

    Back to being a thicky!!!
    Where's that box???
     
  20. jollyrodger

    jollyrodger Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,448
    Likes Received:
    6,695
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ah when you have it wifi'd to your pc you should then be able to go into your mifi settings 192.168.1.1 password admin admin have you got that far ?
    Once open you then should see settings and somewhere a box ? Tick it then that's it done .

    Sorry about edits predictor texts
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page