Home Server

Discussion in 'Computers' started by ShiftZZ, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,893
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    I am looking at E-bay for a server, not new, can anyone suggest what OS I should be using, I intent using it for storing backups and video feeds from my IP CCTV, so I am not looking for really high performance,
     
  2. Johns_Cross_Motorhomes

    Johns_Cross_Motorhomes Trader - Motorhome & Accessory Sales

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9,248
    Likes Received:
    5,199
    Location:
    East Sussex 01-580-881288


    video feeds:Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:


    Peter
     
  3. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,893
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Indeed, I have 4 IP cameras, using ispy software.
     
  4. Peter & Elaine

    Peter & Elaine Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    6,462
    Location:
    Roobarb land
    Does that mean you have static ip address so you can log in from overseas then watch bbc
    Or am I thick as usual
     
  5. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,893
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    No, I have a NAT (Microsoft Home Server), which backs up all my laptops etc, music e-mails. But what I am looking for is a server to backup the server and take a feed from all of the IP cameras, they ate linked to the network and set up to record any movement, also it has facial recognition software. What I am hoping to do is store the CCTV stuff there, so I can access it when away from home. It’s not got to be high spec.,
    Watching TV from abroad, well I do have an EchoStar sling box, which is also on the network, which can be accessed from overseas.
    I am not sure if I can load XP on a server or does it have to be server specific software, don’t fancy going down the Linux options, well not at the moment.
     
  6. jhorsf

    jhorsf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,157
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    DERBYSHIRE
    • Like Like x 1
  7. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    You really don't need a standalone server.. If youhave a desktop pc. Use that. Windows 7 pro and if you don't have a fixed ip address.. Get yourself a dyndns account. Your router can beconfigured appropriately (port forwarding ) and all will be good. Plenty of people I here can assist you setting it up.
    Just ensure you have a large hard drive.. (network drive would be good)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2013
  8. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,893
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    The Microsoft Home Server has 4 TB at the moment, with some data duplicated (Sort of RAID), I was hoping to have the second server for the CCTV mainly,

    I will look up dyndns, not heard of that before...

    Dave
     
  9. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
    there are several dynamic dns sites. what they do is redirect traffic from a static ip address to your home ip address. with virtually all service providers, your router will get a dynamic address from a specific range at random each time you reboot the router.

    problems occur and its sometimes essential to reboot the router or if your service provider reboots their cabinet then your ip address may change. not all the dynamic dns sites update automatically. so if it happens when youre abroad, you may lose connection till you get home

    my ip camera is redirected so i can log in using my phone or an internet connection. but i need to reset the forwarding on occasions
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,443
    Likes Received:
    34,509
    Location:
    kent
  11. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,941
    Likes Received:
    14,015
    Location:
    UK
    For a local backup I would recommend the QNAP 4 series NAS boxes.
    The Older QNAP TS-412 is really excellent and there are a number of them flaoting about on ebay.

    4 bay hotswap. Wack 4 x 4TB HDD's in there with raid 5 and you have 12TB of storage.

    does loads more as well as NAS.
     
  12. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,893
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    I have local backup using the Home Server, daily backups (auto) plus True Image..

    Its the second server, if I buy a server can I install say XP or Windows 7 or will ot require server specific software?
     
  13. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,941
    Likes Received:
    14,015
    Location:
    UK
    It comes with a full NAS+ server OS preinstalled.

    If you want to do your own then you would need something else.
     
  14. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,941
    Likes Received:
    14,015
    Location:
    UK
  15. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,759
    Likes Received:
    7,774
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Oh dear, is it quarter past ripe banana already?:RollEyes:
     

Share This Page