Help with Sat' feed

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Jim, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,871
    Likes Received:
    76,304
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    I have a satellite dish on my roof and coming into my home I have two connections, as its a twin LNB jobby. I have a Sky box that requires one of those cables and I want to add a recording freesat box that needs two.

    Can I use a splitter with other Satellite like we could with analogue TV, getting two feeds from the remaining cable? Or will I need a triple LNB.
     
  2. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    I dont think a splitter will do this , but i am happy to be corrected. Are you sure your lnb is only a 2 outlet? Many fitted for sky + were 4,s ours was and i have run additional cables similar to what you want.:thumb:
     
  3. bungy

    bungy Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    4,127
    Location:
    Welsh marches
    you 'could' but....

    satellites transmit on high and low bands and in vertically and horizontally polarised RF fields; in order to switch channels the satellite receiver has to send a voltage signal (and potentially a fixed frequency signal) back up to the LNB on the dish. Various channels are spread across the different bands and polarisations which means you will get a conflict if you try and request channels that are on different segments of the transmission band

    so if it was splitting for decoders that don't require dual feeds then that would be okish, but not advisable for what you are looking for.

    Best option would be to fit a quad LNB, you can get them for around the £15 on ebay - good luck on thh roof:Eeek:
     
  4. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
  5. dna

    dna Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Satcure is Great and Easy reading

    Try visiting http://www.satcure.co.uk/. It is a site packed with technical knowledge presented in a non technical way. See http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/split_feed.htm for an explanation on how LNBs work.
    It is also a shopping site (something has to fund the operation!). I have no association with the site except as a previous customer
     
  6. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    Simple answer....yes.

    But get a quad LNB

    Not any dearer than a triple lnb plus you can then change the sky box for sky+ and record on both the boxes then :Smile:
     
  7. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,211
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    And you may already have a quad LNB but with just two cables connected. I noticed ours (Sky) was a quad one, so I expect thats the only sort they use.
     
  8. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,475
    Likes Received:
    25,165
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    No.

    The sat receiver controls the LNB to receive horizontal or vertical polarisation as needed, so if Sky needed a horizontal and Freesat needed a vertical it all goes pear-shaped.

    I think.
     
Loading...

Share This Page