Help needed with my sat system, Please

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by madbluemad, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    During a childish tantrum I reset my decoder back to its factory settings. Now I can only load up foreign stations, thousands of them but no UK ones.

    I'm in danger of having another tantrum and throwing it out of the window.

    I'm getting a 98-99% signal strength from Astra 1 & 2.

    I have a Camos Flat Sat Plus with a Camos Black Box Decoder.

    Any help would be gratefully appreciated.

    Jim
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  3. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Thanks Jim.
    I haven't seen Astra 2D on the list of available satellites but I shall go out know and have a look. What puzzles me is why Astra 1 & 2 wont give me a UK channel when they always have before.
    Jim
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Yes, I appreciate what you say Jim.. i'm no expert just a sat bodger ... or as they say on facts.. I'm out of my comfort zone.. :Laughing:

    maybe SatandPC guy will be on to give expert advice
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,884
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    are you sure its astra you are getting the signal from ?

    your box may be set to astra but could be picking up the hotbird signal.

    mine does that quite regular if im not careful with the aim.

    you will get signal strength from any available satellite, even if not tuned for it, but it cant interpret the signal.
     
  6. niggle

    niggle Banned - Rule 1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    SOUTH AND FRANCE
    :thumb: call oyster sat tec,,, good guys,,,they will talk you tho it while on phone :thumb:
     
  7. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Ive realised the signal thing now pappa. I don't have an Astra 2D on my box to scan as suggested by Jim.

    As I said I'm receiving channels from all over the world but not one single UK channel.

    This is strange because Ive had this set up for over 2 years now and can normally tune in within thirty seconds. Now I cant even load up a UK channel to tune in too. Its driving me nuts.

    Jim
    :Doh:
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,884
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    on my Zhenda receiver the menu page astra shows it as Astra
    2A/B but i still get all uk channels from Astra 2D.

    try one of the other Astra presets.
     
  9. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    The only Astra preset is 2 other than 1 and I think its 1D/3A.
    Jim
    :cry:
     
  10. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Success, I have just managed to download all of the UK channels from Astra 2. Whether its Astra 2 or 2D I don't know but what I cant figure is that I'm picking them up in the same location that I was before everything went belly up.

    Anyhow, we will be able to sit on the campsite next week, soaking wet and watch the telly. :Laughing:

    Thanks to those who offered suggestions.

    Jim
    :Smile:
     
  11. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    UK TV channels are currently transmitted from 4 satellites: Astra 2a, Astra 2b, Astra 2d and Eurobird 1. (1N will also provide UK TV from mid to late Sept)...all located at 28.2-28.5east.

    Astra 2c is in anothor location,and has not UK channels.

    On Astra 1 (19 east) the only UK channels are Sky News International and BBC World News.

    Most receivers, even though they may list jus a and b, are set to scan the satellites for all available frequencies...so even if 2d is not listed, the receiver will scan 2ds frequencies, as it will get updated frequency tabels from the other satellites to make sure its frequency list is up to date...(NIT or network search does this, and means that receiver with only 50 preset frequencies are updated with all 90plus frequncies used for UK TV)
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2011
  12. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Thanks, thats really good info. Ive always thought that I was getting my telly from Astra 1 but obviously not.

    Ive never scanned on Eurobird but I think I will now just to see what I get.

    Ive noticed that now Ive re-scanned on Astra 2 I have a few more channels available to me. For example, Film 4. I have never before received this channel and the same applies to a few more.

    Thanks again.
    Jim
    :thumb:
     
  13. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    On most receivers I have, and used, scanning just EB1 will also scan for the Astra 2s also and vice versa.

    This is beacause the data tables that hold data regarding the "active UK TV frequencies" are on just about every frequency on EB1, A2a, a2b, a2d. So a receiver scanning just one of those satellites may (if network search is selected) scan all frequencies in that table,and thus scan all frequencies on all 4 satellites.

    Only some old and cheap receivers dont do this and so you have to manually add frequencies to make sure you get all UK TV frequencies

    Film4 has been on satellite for several years....first subscription, and for the last few years its been free to air! Just goes to show that if you have a "non sky or non freesta reciever, a regular rescan of frequencies will populate the channel list with new channels..
     
Loading...

Share This Page