Help needed with laptop HP computer wizards

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Heyupluv, Oct 6, 2012.

  1. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    We purchased a new laptop, HP pavilion g6...g6-1372ea..widows 7., While we were in the UK.
    I am having trouble trying to wifi the new laptop to my home desktop computer...My home computer is a Medion/ vista

    My old acer and my new 1 one year old hp netbook, connect by wifi fine to the desktop without any problems.
    I had already installed a "3" dongle, a "3" mifi and mobile partner while I was in the uk...

    Now back in France and I want to connect to my desk top by wifi.
    when the new laptop is on, it see's the livebox/hub wifi full strength...I have tried to connect by entering the code/key supplied by orange but it will not connect, most of times it does not show a box for me to enter the code....but when the box is there it does not except the code...I have also tried switching the livebox off waiting 15 secs and restarting the livebox again.....but no Joy..
    Is there something I can do or is there something I am doing wrong, as all my others have worked ok....mainly by restarting the live box.

    Mel
     
  2. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,260
    Likes Received:
    34,540
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I'm not entirely sure what you're saying Mel but I think it is that you cannot see the contents of your desktop from the new machine.

    I assume that when you say "when the new laptop is on, it see's the livebox/hub wifi full strength" that means that it sees your ISP's connection so can get out onto the Internet.

    Could it be that the new laptop and your other machines are set up with different network names - so that each can "see" the Internet but not each other?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,


    Graham....I want to connect to the internet on the new laptop by wifi to my orange livebox/desktop computer....this so we can use the laptop upstairs

    (Could it be that the new laptop and your other machines are set up with different network names - so that each can "see" the Internet but not each other?) how would I know


    Mel
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  4. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    bump
     
  5. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Sometimes you need to temporarily disable the firewall and antivirus while connecting, then enable it again when its on.

    Have you tried connecting the laptop via ethernet first Mel? Just to see that it connects 100% ok to the internet via a wired connection. I would do that as a troubleshooting step.

    Delete the old wireless network settings on the HP and set up a new wireless network again via network settings - if it doesn't connect then you can run the trouble shooter to see if it can be repaired. Windows 7 is usually quite stable in this respect and I have one of these HP laptops as well, so should be no problem connecting, but there may well be an address conflict somewhere. I would connect via wired first, then delete all the old wireless settings and redo a new one, like I said, and see if that helps.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,260
    Likes Received:
    34,540
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    AFAIK the Orange Livebox is simply a wireless ADSL router to which any computer in range (and with the necessary password) should be able to connect. Connection of the laptop shouldn't be affected by connection (or not) of the desktop - unless, for some reason I don't know of, the configuration of the Livebox has to be updated in some way from the desktop

    You can see the network(s) that the laptop and/or desktop are connected to in Control Panel/Network and Internet/Network and Sharing Center. If the two network names are different (e.g. one being a name you have chosen and the other being the Windows default) then both laptop and desktop could be connected to the Internet but not see each other.

    Unfortunately without being hands on it is a bit difficult but if this doesn't solve it hopefully it will bump the thread.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  7. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,232
    Likes Received:
    9,627
    Location:
    Dorset
    i helped a friend with the same problem recently. it turned out to be a problem with the wireless card driver on the laptop/ try updating

    then when you click on connect, read the page that comes up carefully. is it asking for a passphrase or a PIN number. these are different

    if you can see it, click on the blue link that says click here to enter passphrase
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Yes I have tried the cable ethernet....hard wired ..and yes it works and goes onto the internet ok.
    I have removed uninstalled the "3" dongle and the "3" mifi and run trouble shooter but it does not fix it...i will try removing networks ..but not sure which and what to disconnect ??
     
  9. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    How would you update if you are not on the internet
     
  10. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Yes I agree without being hands on it is differcult!
     
  11. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,232
    Likes Received:
    9,627
    Location:
    Dorset
    using an ethernet cable to the router:thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Ok
     
  13. Frankie

    Frankie Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Hi, I had the same problem a few years ago with my live box, after hours of trying I went into router settings to check password, entered this and I seem to remember pressing one of the pairing buttons on back of router while connecting,worked for me:Smile:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Where do I find this info.... I went into router settings to check password...as you may be right:Doh:
     
  15. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,232
    Likes Received:
    9,627
    Location:
    Dorset
    • Like Like x 1
  16. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,897
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    was there one router where you had to press a button to allow it to connect to a PC? From memory that was Orange, (the box not the button)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Yes you are correct Dave...I must have tried it about 20 to 30 times ...no Joy...Mel:thumb:
     
  18. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,897
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Reboot the router?

    Whats the make and model?

    Thomson?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Big 1...this code password....what is it for...as it only shows to type ADMIN....
    Is it the code of the livebox that the laptop needs to enter to recognise, that is the one I want to check..in case it is different to the one one I keep entering on the laptop....

    About 8 years ago I had trouble with a previous desk top I purchased from PC world BUT I had paid for European cover...had lots of trouble with it...so a local engineer came out to rectify ...being paid most of the cost by PC world and the rest by me....
    But after that we did have trouble connecting new laptops to wifi to the orange box but over come that by pressing the button on the live box.....but this one does not want to accept the code or start from pressing the button....

    So did the engineer change the code on the live box!!!??? as he tried to get one of our early laptops connected but did have problems:Doh: don't know may just be a coincidence
     
  20. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,897
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    I would try and log onto the router, take the encryption / wep whatever off and then see if you can get in, then if you can, change the WEP or whatever key and add it to all the other PC's.

    I suspect someone may have changed the 'key'.

    Failing thatm you could always reset teh router to factory standard and start again..

    Just a thought,,,

    By the way we will be in France after the 18th October,,,,
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page