Help and advice on satellites

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by lorger, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,184
    Likes Received:
    7,546
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Hi
    I have just returned from a weeks tour round Wales which was great. My question is when i tried to get sat using my globesat through the roof system i could only get channel 4 and itv no mater how hard i tried couldn't get anything else. Am i pointing at wrong sat i was on astra 2 with 88 signal and 87 quality or could there be something wrong with my box, i have another box i will try today.

    Next question we where at the NEC yesterday and had a look at the auto systems camos dome and oyster but at £1400 and £1700 fitted seems a lot of money or should i go for a better quality manual one like the camos flat plus which comes in a lot cheaper at around £500.

    All comments and advice welcome.

    Gerry
     
  2. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,713
    Likes Received:
    38,544
    Location:
    Dorset
    I have ever only used an "Oyster" self seeker on the MH I have now and only down South Spain have I not picked anything up,, all over the UK France/Belgium and most of Spain it`s been fine.. although last winter on the Costa Blanca I could not get anything, but others with the Oyster were OK,, yet some one lent me a small UK type perforated dish and got most programmes.. :RollEyes:


    But with the 5th wheel and other MH`s I use a 110cm dish and tipod,, but I have got a commercial Sky Meter for this and have never had any problems..:thumb:
     
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    If you are getting C4 then you are on the correct satellite.
    Signal strengths vary from receiver to receiver and location, and depend what channel the measurement is taken from.
     
  4. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,184
    Likes Received:
    7,546
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Hi

    Thanks for your replys satandpcguy are you saying it could be my box then thats not recieving the channels rather than the dish. I am a complete novice when it comes to these things.

    Gerry
     
  5. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,116
    Likes Received:
    16,298
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    My advice is once you have found the sat and you have a picture,unplug the reciever for a couple of minutes then switch it on again,if this dosnt work do a new download.
     
  6. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,184
    Likes Received:
    7,546
    Location:
    Dumfries
    thanks snowbird will give that a go but how do i do new downloads for it
     
  7. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,116
    Likes Received:
    16,298
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Just go into the menu and follow the prompts.Its better to try it on your house satellite and do the download there. Thats of course if your not a fulltimer...then you will have to borrow somone elses satellite.:Rofl1:
    Only joking.:Wink:
     
  8. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,184
    Likes Received:
    7,546
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Thanks snow i will give it a go but will have to be in van as not got sat in house yet waiting for planning permission comming through as we live in listed building.
     
  9. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,184
    Likes Received:
    7,546
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Tried the system today as i have had all channels at home before still only had ch4 and itv so then tried my mains box and hay presto over 100 channels but no ch5. I also got all the sky channels so does this mean if i put my card in(when i get one) it will show sky its not a sky box as far as im aware came with the dish from a fellow funster who i dont see on here now so cant ask him.

    Gerry
     
  10. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    3 of the 4 advertising regions for Five require a working SKy card.
    Only one is free to air - the one on 10778 h 22 5/6 - also used by freesat receivers.


    There are one or two non sky receivers that allow you to use a sky card in them - but not many these days since sky changed their cards and went to NDS3 (their encryption system)
    Obvoiusly, you will get all the FTA channels - as FTA dont need a sky card.
     
Loading...

Share This Page