Has the Website loading slowed down?

Discussion in 'Website Help' started by Cyclewalkbob, Nov 24, 2014.

  1. Cyclewalkbob

    Cyclewalkbob Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Hi,

    Having terrible trouble loading the website from safari, sometimes it des not even open.
    Tried it on Firefox, again very slow.

    Has anyone else had this problem and is there a fix?
     
  2. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,002
    Likes Received:
    30,917
    Location:
    Lancaster
    You need one of these. (y) Certainly increase your download speed! (y);)

    key.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Debs

    Debs Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,081
    Likes Received:
    14,467
    Location:
    Looking for the sunny side of the street
    I'm using safari but not experiencing any probs sorry.
     
  4. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,437
    Likes Received:
    11,128
    Location:
    Kettering
    Using Safari here too. No problems.
     
  5. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,373
    Likes Received:
    9,648
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    I was on Safari but kept getting chased by wild animals.
     
  6. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,860
    Likes Received:
    76,241
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    • Like Like x 1
  7. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,250
    Likes Received:
    34,484
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    No problems on Firefox.
     
  8. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    6,034
    Location:
    Sarth London
    me neither...
     
  9. Cyclewalkbob

    Cyclewalkbob Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Thanks everyone, after hours of emptying cache, preferences, icons etc and finding Firefox was doing the same, I contacted BT home broadband who finally suggested resetting the router - Hey Presto and all is working well again and I'm glad to be back!

    Something to remember if you have the same problem too

    Cheers and thanks

    Bob
     
  10. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,642
    Likes Received:
    14,211
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    No probs except for the usual mind of its own regarding login.
     
Loading...

Share This Page