Has anyone seen what I am looking for?

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by WynandJean, Oct 14, 2010.

  1. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,375
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    West Midlands
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  3. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,375
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    West Midlands
  4. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,429
    Likes Received:
    25,085
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Our "standard" mains hook is in fact a DIN standard continental plug.

    Why not ask them to clarify.
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    ahh..ok..I thought that was too easy :Laughing:
     
  6. pablomc

    pablomc Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    Our van has this connector and an aerial input is there also, but just a coax end with a satellite type connector on it. This feeds to a socket by the TV which means it can be used for either an external aerial or satellite, you just need the correct connector when extending to the TV or Sat receiver (e.g. sat to TV or sat to sat).

    Not exactly what you are after, but another option to consider.
     
  7. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    I'm with Brian on this one Wyn, it looks like a standard 16 amp hook up socket Don't know why they called it a continental:RollEyes:
    What are you trying to achieve, maybe there are better alternatives to that devise:thumb: do you really need Hook up, TV point, Sat input. 12 volt socket all in one:Eeek:
    You must use some fancy sites with all those amenities:Wink:
    Ps it hasn't got a phone socket:Rofl1::Rofl1:
    Geo
     
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I emailed and asked:

    Can you clarify , Product Code: 1798 http://www.caravanaccessoryshop.co.uk/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=1798&added=1

    Description says it has a 'continental ' mains socket .. Is this not a standard 16amp 3 pin blue DIN socket ?

    If not, what mains plug fits it ?

    Reply ..

    The photograph and description is correct. It is an additional utility socket and does not have a UK 3 pin socket
    Regards,
    Melissa
    www.caravanaccessoryshop.co.uk

    looks like it's a socket not an EHU inlet .. and if so, could not be used as an inlet as it will have female pins...

    still confused :RollEyes:
     
  9. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,375
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    West Midlands
    So they are actually outlets and not inlets, then. Hmmm, I wonder if anyone makes what I'm after then a mains inlet with aerial inlets at well?

    Wyn
     
  10. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi.. I've never seen such a beast.. and I've been Googling like crazy .. zilch
     
  11. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,375
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Looks like there's a gap in the market there, then!
    Wyn
     
  12. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    £10 says it is a 16 amp inlet for Hook Up, its description say mains inlet
    Me thinks melisa has her knickers in a twist
    she thinks your asking if it has a uk 13 amp 3 pin socket:Doh:
    Geo
     
  13. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Couldnt let that go without making a phone call and got them to open one up:thumb:
    it is actually a continental two pin outlet not an inlet as described:Doh:
    Geo
     
  14. niggle

    niggle Banned - Rule 1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    SOUTH AND FRANCE
    :thumb::thumb::thumb: just quickly while i was in the pilot factory in france 4 weeks ago,, seems al new e/u m/h are being fitted with this type of unit as standard,,, makes fitting the wiring loom easyer:thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
  15. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,375
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Yes I got the same response when I phoned them. So now I'm after the same kind of arrangement but with mains input
     
  16. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    plus a my email .. Melisa must wonder whats going on :Laughing:
     
  17. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    But they dont sell any continental males so you could use it:Doh:
    Would need to see one in the flesh to see if it could be adapted to a 16 amp either in or out, would be better than a continental:RollEyes:
     
  18. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Thinking about this
    We RVrs have the same problem with our exterior American sockets
    We get round round it by having a short extension lead with an American plug one end and a 13 amp socket on the other:thumb:
    Could you not do the same but with a continental plug and 13 or 16 amp socket
    Geo
     
  19. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    A continental plug with short cable to a UK 16A plug (not socket) would work.. but the polarity could be either way when you plugged it in ... not going there :Doh: :Laughing:
     
  20. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    its an auxiliary multi OUTLET plate to power stuff outdoors/in an awning etc and is wrongly listed as an inlet plate

    best bet would be an 'empty' box (yes, thats what its called) and fit your own TV/sat/12v sockets etc but you should NEVER use a hookup lead with a PLUG of any type at BOTH ends...the pins are exposed in a plug and theres a very real risk of electrocution.
     
Loading...

Share This Page