Gross Weight (again)

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by gibbon, Jul 25, 2014.

  1. gibbon

    gibbon Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    Shatterford
    Having read all the scary stories about being stopped & fined whilst abroad I decided to check my plated weights. Auto Trail state my Cheyenne 634 is rated at 3400 kg. No problem I assumed, the previously owner stuck to this & travelled all over Europe without any problems. I'm thinking now that he was lucky & was never pulled over & checked.
    I've gone all over the van (a 2000 year model) and there is no plate for autotrail stating the maximum as 3400 kg. The only plate is the Fiat one on the slam panel under the bonnet which states the max as 3200 kg. So I've been driving thousands of miles technically almost 200 kg overweight as far as I could evidence if stopped by the police!
    Also, there is nothing on the V5 regarding max weight, it's been left blank.
    I reckon Autotrail have not plated the weight or told the DVLA back in 2000.
    I phoned Autotrail giving all the details of my van, I had the build serial number but I never got far enough to have that conversation!
    The gentleman I spoke to confirmed the correct weight as 3400 kg but in the same breath said that as my van is 14 yrs old it predates the present company and they would not supply a plate due to not having the paperwork to evidence it (but he was able to confirm the weight!).
    He told me where the plate should be. On the passenger door pillar(1st place I looked).
    So that was me stuffed!
    I've just sent off an enquiry form to SvTech to see if they can help me out . Ah well, rant over, feel a bit better now:)
     
  2. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8,948
    Likes Received:
    30,798
    Location:
    Lancaster
    On the plate under the bonnet, it should also give your axle max load weights. Adding them together can be helpful in explaining to police type peeps if stopped. My gross is 3200, (Hymer Camp), but the axle load totals 3300. V5 is of coarse 3500. :)
     
  3. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,455
    Likes Received:
    4,704
    Location:
    Guisborough
    So doesn't that mean that you can't load more than 3200, surely the V5 is wrong.
     
  4. gibbon

    gibbon Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    Shatterford
    My axle weights total 3440 kg so that could be of some help if stopped.
    Thanks for that(y)
     
  5. gibbon

    gibbon Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    Shatterford
    Surely your not suggesting that the mighty DVLA have made a mistake:rofl::rofl::rofl:
     
  6. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8,948
    Likes Received:
    30,798
    Location:
    Lancaster
    The only weight stated on my V5 is 3500.

    The original unladen weight was 2800, max weight WAS 3100, (but at some time in the past that has been changed to 3200). Front axle 1600, rear axle 1700, total=3300. Yea I know, but hey.........
     
  7. vwalan

    vwalan Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,594
    Likes Received:
    3,853
    Location:
    roche cornwall
    dvla will have been told the weights by someone else.

    but most v5 dont show weights . be nice if they did .
    should think sv tec can sort it . they may need to inspect the vehicle .
     
  8. Puddleduck

    Puddleduck Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    13,751
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Our owners manual says 3300 but the plates and V5 say 3500.

    We had it weighed (fully loaded and with full tanks and passengers) and it was 3100. that was before we had the bikes.

    We will have to be careful not to accumulate junk.
     
  9. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,209
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Your GVW is the important one, and you would be deemed to be overloaded even if neither of your axle weights were exceeded.
     
  10. gibbon

    gibbon Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    Shatterford
    That's why I'm hoping SvTech can sort it for me(y)
     
  11. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,568
    Likes Received:
    11,547
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    I dont believe you can't add the two axle weights together and come up with a new gross weight. Each weight is the maximum for that axle but the combination of both axle loads cannot exceed the gross.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  12. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    2,685
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    That's correct - you can't. Individual axle allowances accommodate uneven loading (or indeed the build of the vehicle) and to be legal neither axle should be carrying more that its plated maximum AND the total vehicle weight must not exceed that marked on the plate.

    I wouldn't expect the converter to attach another plate after the motorhome body was attached because legally it would have to repeat the information on the base vehicle manufacturers plate. The Police or VOSA will only look at the base vehicle manufacturers plate.
     
  13. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
    [QUOTE="tonyidle, post: 1066489,

    I wouldn't expect the converter to attach another plate after the motorhome body was attached because legally it would have to repeat the information on the base vehicle manufacturers plate. The Police or VOSA will only look at the base vehicle manufacturers plate.[/QUOTE]


    Incorrect, my van has THREE plates, one from Fiat, one from Adria & one from SV Tech. All show different weights.The police & VOSA will go off the plate with the gross which matches the vosa records (which should match the V5) & then use the axle weights from that plate,
     
  14. DuxDeluxe

    DuxDeluxe Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9,346
    Likes Received:
    25,043
    Location:
    Planet Zog
    Mine too.....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
    Your Pilote has a plate from Adria?
    :rofl::rofl::rofl:
     
  16. Puddleduck

    Puddleduck Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    13,751
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Mine has two plates, one from the converter and one from the original base vehicle. The weights are the same and match the V5.
     
  17. DuxDeluxe

    DuxDeluxe Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9,346
    Likes Received:
    25,043
    Location:
    Planet Zog
    Got it from a dodgy guy who would only accept cash. Should I be worried? :blush:
     
  18. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
    No, not at all.
     
  19. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
    Ask Dux nicely & he'll introduce you to a dodgy guy who can fix that :rofl::rofl:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. gibbon

    gibbon Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    Shatterford
    Got my plate(sticker) & covering papers from SvTech today.
    According to their quite comprehensive instructions if the taxation class is not changing & the revenue weight is blank on the V5 then I don't have to inform DVLA , which in turn means they don't have to lose all my paperwork for me.
    RESULT!
     
Loading...

Share This Page