Good signal/quality but no Channel 4

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by steveclecy, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. steveclecy

    steveclecy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    581
    Location:
    Wirral
    I am not a satellite expert. Last weekend we set up our Aldi Medion FTA 12 volt system and without too much difficulty locked in and found hundreds of channels with most if not all ITV and BBC regions, but try as I might I could not find Channel 4 or any of its offshoots.

    The only ones I could find were scrambled.

    Anyone know where I was going wrong?

    Steve
     
  2. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,713
    Likes Received:
    38,544
    Location:
    Dorset
    Not really up on Sat`s... but are you on the right one ?

    There are two "Astra`s Satellites very close...
     
  3. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,713
    Likes Received:
    38,544
    Location:
    Dorset
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  5. niggle

    niggle Banned - Rule 1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    SOUTH AND FRANCE
    ho hum there are 9 astra sats,,we only use 4 at most ,,my m/h is parked in the ground station that controlls the sat/programs i will try to grt the web site name they use to view them all ,,,, bit i think your on the wrong one or not tuned the lnb properly :thumb:
     
  6. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Must be a tuning issue with the box

    I have all the channels at home using a cheap box I bought in Spain.. but had to do a bit of tuning to get all the channels..

    I also have a Bush Freesat box (from Argos about £30) for the bedroom .. it was so easy to set up.. just 'plug and play' and telling it my region.. no agro :thumb:
     
  8. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,713
    Likes Received:
    38,544
    Location:
    Dorset
    I`ve got a proffesional Sky Meter.. And found at home you can be a millimeter out and lose some channels..

    Re-did my dish and get the lot.. I didn`t think I had moved the dish but must have...

    Channel 4 was the same as True Movies 1 & 2. slightly out and the pictures broke up or could not get them....

    Remember them things floating round in the sky are a lot of miles away so you only have to be out a fraction..
     
  9. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,324
    Likes Received:
    7,579
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    As you had ITV and BBC channels then you are definately on the correct satellite.
    Sometimes the pre-set channel list or station idents do not show on a free to air receiver.
    It may be there but under a blank heading or another listing, showing a number instead of the name.
    However it is unsual for Channel 4.. If it was channel 5 then i would understand.
    Another possibility is that you were not quiet getting "peaked" on the strongest strength and a bit of tweeking and a re-tune may have cured it..
    If possible take the box to a fixed dish in someones home and tune it in on there, see what happens..
     
Loading...

Share This Page