German Bordatlas

Discussion in 'Continental Touring' started by scotjimland, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  2. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    Jim,

    Would you mind having a look to see it the Lat/Lon for the Stellplatz in Trier (Messepark) is in the Bordatlas please.

    Thanks.

    Don
     
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Don
    No problem, but I'm in the bar tonight, do it first thing tomorrow .. :BigGrin:

    Jim
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Don,

    GPS for Trier 54295

    6 deg, 39' 13' E / 49deg, 44' 34' N

    Jim
     
  5. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    Thanks Jim, that was a quick session in the bar :Laughing:

    Don
     
  6. Enodreven

    Enodreven Deleted User

    Hi, Don

    I am not sure about Lat/long coordinates but I have the Messepark stelplatz coordinates from Autoroute as

    Lat 49.73958 N
    Long 6.62492 E

    and the bourne is at

    Lat 49.73972 N
    Long 6.62492 E
    Behind the McDonalds

    Hope these help

    Brian
     
  7. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    Brian,

    Thanks for the info.

    Can you tell me how to get the Co - ords from Autoroute please, I have Autoroute 2001 because that edition covers Turkey.

    Thanks

    Don
     
  8. Enodreven

    Enodreven Deleted User

    Hi, Don

    I am not sure if this will work in your version of Autoroute as mine in the 2006 version, but hear goes ?

    Open Autoroute, and at the top of the screen you should see a row of words starting with the word "File" and ending with the word "Help", along this row is the word "Tools" click on this with your left mouse button and you should then see a drop down list of other words, within this drop down list you are looking for the words "Location Sensor" (If they are there in your version of Autoroute) click with your left mouse button on the words and the drop down list should close and you will be returned to the main Autoroute screen,

    If its working in your version you should see a small rectangular box in one of the corners of the map with the title "Location Sensor" and at the bottom of the box it should have the coordinates, if its working just move your mouse pointer anywhere over the map and coordinates will change as you move.

    Sorry if its a bit long winded but i do Hope that it makes sense
    Brian
     
  9. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    Brian,

    Thanks for that it worked OK.

    It's a very steep learning curve for me is the Sat Nav, my problem is I don't understand the terminology some of the time. :Confused:

    Somebody recommended these sites http://www.obliquity.com/astro/osgb.html http://www.streetmap.co.uk/gridconvert.html for converting post codes & OS map ref to Lat/long. :Smile:

    It would help if all the sat navs used the same co ordinates, I suppose that is too much to ask.

    I use Autoroute 2001 as the later versions do not cover Turkey.

    Regards

    Don
     
  10. Enodreven

    Enodreven Deleted User

    Hi, Don

    Great that it worked, you can also change then way Autoroute displays or accepts the coordinates, I don't understand this full myself, but if you want to have a look, follow the same description as i gave before and when you get to the drop down list under the word "tools" chose the word "Options" rather than location sensor and then you should have another menu which will allow you to alter the way the coordinates are interpreted

    hope that helps

    Brian

     
  11. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    Brian,

    The 2001 edition does not have that option but I'll get there in the end.

    Thanks

    Don
     

Share This Page