Garmin 760 not using SD card

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Robin McHood, May 3, 2016.

  1. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    I inherited a 760 with RH and duly registered it ok. However when I try to download map updates it keeps telling me there is no internal memory space despite having a 32Gb SD card installed which remains resolutely empty of anything. Tried contacting Garmin support and got no reply except eventually an email asking me to comment on how good their support was!!

    Anyone else run into this problem or have a clue what might be going wrong? I was using Garmin Express.
    Also anyone know of a good set of instructions or guide etc to Basecamp software?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2016
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Steve N Tracy

    Steve N Tracy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Southampton
    Our 760 was very fussy on types of SD card and was not happy on one over 16 Gb's, we currently have a 8gb card in it and have to manually delete the old maps before updating as Garmin Express will not do it automatically and just reports no room to install maps.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  3. Wildge

    Wildge Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Which brand of card are you now using please ? I see this website recommends Kingston. We are just about to purchase !
    thanks Jude
    http://www.tramsoft.ch/index_en.html#
     
  4. Steve N Tracy

    Steve N Tracy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Southampton
    It is a class 10 PNY brand one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    Do you have an SD card slot on your pc/laptop. If you do then re-format the card and try again.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Thanks for all the replies, with the Garmin plugged into my laptop I can see the SD card ok (empty). Only way I've found of updating the maps, is as suggested to delete the old ones out of internal memory. There was an 8Gb card in it but that too proved to be empty. Any combination I try with either card, Garmin Express tries to load into internal memory and will not load anything onto the SD card, I'll try the reformat,,it's just puzzling I can manually upload onto the SD card via the Garmin 760 from my PC fine and read the files back, it's just Express which won't play ball.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,567
    Likes Received:
    9,658
    Location:
    East Sussex
    I have a Garmin too, which was supplied without an SD card, but which required one at the first update
    My advice would be to remove the SD card and try and Di an update. The reason being is that it would tell you the size of the required card.
    My guess is that the card is too big OR the incorrect type
    Also you council try asking on the Garmin support forum
    Best of luck
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    @Robin McHood It is possible to leave the SD card in your pc and download the updated map direct to the card. Garmin Express gives several options for where to download the map.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Thanks I didn't see that option I'll give that a try(y)
     
  10. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,781
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Location:
    Warwickshire
  11. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    @JeanLuc, thanks for the link. I had tried all that, but the option to load on to the card never appeared. I've checked the card, actually both of them, are compatible. I'll have to take a closer look at the software versions, I'm pretty sure all software, both PC and device is the latest. I'm beginning to thinking I've just got a faulty unit. Last try will be a manual load onto the SD
     
Loading...

Share This Page