Galaxy S3. Not auto connecting to home wifi

Discussion in 'Computers' started by scotjimland, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    This one has got me stumped..

    Since updating the software on my Galaxy S3 to Android 4.3 it (phone) will not auto connect to my home Wifi ..

    I've tried all the suggestions on the Android forum.. like rebooting, removing battery and sim and rebooting.
    Deleted the home wifi settings and reconnected.. and still, when I go out then come home it doesn't auto connect.. When I reboot the router same issue..

    It seems like it's a bug that Google know about .. but does anyone else have this issue and knows of or can suggest a solution ?
     
  2. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    We've got the Galaxy S4 mini and had a similar problem and tried the same things that you did. I went onto the forums as well, loads of others with the same problem, but they're not all in rural areas so in our case it might be down to connection speed.
    In the end up I dis-connected the router for half an hour, cleared the cache and started again. Re-connected the router and it was fine.
    When I tried to connect manually, keyed in password etc and got a message saying "internet speed too slow". However, we're back up again and going for 5 days..........but sure it won't be long before it's off again:Sad:
    Someone else suggested that having too many messages stored on the "1571" could have an effect on our line, but who knows.

    Bill
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  3. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,561
    Likes Received:
    25,726
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    I suspect the solution involves patience.

    Just have to wait until the powers to be issue a "patch" to solve the glitch.

    I have been lucky and my upgrade doesn't seem to suffer from this problem...


    JJ :Cool:
     
  4. jb0371

    jb0371 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Do what I do, buy a phone, if it works dont bother updating, after all if it aint broke dont fix it.

    Or just wait till they fix the update with another update:BigGrin:
     
  5. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,246
    Likes Received:
    34,478
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Is it everywhere in the house Jim or do you have dead spots?

    We both have Galaxy S3s and updated to 4.3 a few weeks ago with no problems.

    We have a Netgear N600 Dual Gigabit Router with a Range Extender and Booster to ensure all areas of the house are covered as we found a couple of dead spots when we first installed it due to the house layout and position of the router.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    only a small bungalow with no dead spots Graham.

    the signal is super strong , the phone always detects the router and shows it on the list of available wifi, but doesn't auto connect ..

    I may be wrong but as I recall , before the upgrade, you could select a wifi and set it as a favorite or prefered network and it would connect automatically as soon as it was in range..

    I don't see that feature now
     
  7. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    8,259
    Location:
    NW England
    I'm on my second Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini, having let the first take a spin in the washing machine not so long ago, but the least said about that the better.

    Do you have the Samsung Kies interface software package on your computer? On there is an update/factory reset option, but you should obviously back up all your contacts, personal data etc (using the same software) first before attempting it.

    I'm also aware of a line of characters you can type into many Samsung models with their SIM out to execute a complete factory reset but I don't know if it works on the later smartphones. Probably best to try the software option first - it's possible there's been a glitch in the upgrade.
     
  8. Xabia

    Xabia Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Rural Nottinghamshire
    Are you on a BT Broadband line. I ask as I tried to log onto my neighbours broadband recently to show him the figures on my solar output app and when I got back home my Galaxy S3 wouldn't connect to my broadband, it kept trying to connect to BT Fon instead.

    Got round it by deleting all the available networks and forcing it to log onto the main broadband one. No problems since.

    Mike
     
  9. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I'm going to try a factory reset by this method

    http://support.vodafone.com.au/articles/FAQ/How-to-hard-reset-the-Samsung-Galaxy-S-III
     
  10. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    yes mike.. i am and have done as you suggested previously

    back to factory reset.. i may be some time :Laughing:
     
  11. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    Jim I had the same problem on an update of iPhone, would not auto connect to work automatically. The solution for that was to delete old auto login and enter all details manually not auto detect. I think you get my gist but if not get back and I will try to explain better. Not saying it is your fix but it worked for me :thumb:
     
  12. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,246
    Likes Received:
    34,478
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I've never set any network as favourite/referred but ones I've connected to are labelled as Saved and the phone (I think) connects to the strongest of the Saved ones.
     
  13. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I returned to factory settings last night, it found the home network and I set the password.. then I shut it down and went to bed..

    This morning it re-connected when I started the router.. so that seems to have sorted it.. will test again after it has downloaded my apps.

    thanks for the help :Smile:
     
    • Like Like x 3
  14. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12,941
    Likes Received:
    10,713
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Bit of a silly question you might say Jim but where did you save your apps too. The reason I ask is that my partners S4 is doing a couple of odd things so I was thinking of doing a reset myself. She has so much crud downloaded it is a wonder it works at all. Glad yours appears to be on the mend.:thumb:
     
  15. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Buttons

    The apps are saved in your Playstore account.. as soon as mine rebooted it asked for my Samsung account email and password .. them my Google account email/password, the apps then started downloading with no further input from me ..

    all very painless and straightforward ..

    No need for Kies.. I used the instructions form this site
    http://support.vodafone.com.au/articles/FAQ/How-to-hard-reset-the-Samsung-Galaxy-S-III


    PS

    if you use a Google account your contacts , calendar etc all sync when you sign in again.. no need for a back-up to your PC
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  16. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12,941
    Likes Received:
    10,713
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Thanks Jim I will have a read later, I think she will need to sort through her apps a bit before I start, she's had the phone since Christmas and you would not believe how many live screen savers alone she has downloaded. She has one with witches flying about the screen on brooms that I must admit is very good.:thumb:
     
  17. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Well.. I have to report that that 'fix' didn't work.. :RollEyes:

    We went out shopping and when we came home it did not reconnect automatically.

    It shows the home network as No1 on the list of available but requires you to select and reconnect manually.

    oh well.. :Doh:
     
  18. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Update..

    determined to fix this I looked at Wifi settings and have tried this

    Go to

    * Settings
    * Wifi
    * Advanced (from pop up menu)
    * Wifi Timer .. Switch 'On'

    set to whatever times suits you.. I set mine On at 0700 , Off at 2300.

    I powered off the phone.. restarted, it found the home Wifi and connected.

    Repeated this 3 times and it connected every time ..:Smile:

    here's hoping..
     
  19. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Update

    The 'FIX' wasn't successful .. :Sad:

    There are plenty of reports of the same problem .. oddly, it doesn't seem to affect all Galaxy S3 with 4.3 android..

    After a lot of digging I found this 'fix' .. and so far it is working..

    If you don't want to wait for Samsung (or your carrier) to release a fix, you can do the following with the assurance that it will not effect future updates. Here's the steps for the fix.

    http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/smartphones/fix-the-samsung-galaxy-s-iii-wi-fi-connection/

    Open up the Galaxy S III phone dialer
    Dial *#0011#
    When the new screen opens, tap the menu button
    Select WiFi
    The WiFi Power Save Mode button should be set to ON (Figure B), so tap the ON button to set it to OFF


    Just a couple more steps. You'll need to have the Galaxy S III forget all of the wireless networks you connect to. To do this, follow these steps:

    Tap the menu button
    Tap Settings
    Tap Wi-Fi
    Long press the wireless network you want to forget
    Tap Forget network
    As soon as the network is forgotten, if it's within range, it will immediately appear. Tap the new wireless connection and connect. The issue should now be permanently fixed.

    A couple words of warning: This solution will drain your battery faster. Why? Because Wi-Fi isn't going to shut off when the phone goes to sleep. But if you're having this particular problem with wireless, it's a trade off you might have to make until Samsung officially released a fix. You might also find that this setting resets to the default should your phone restart. Yes, this is a bit of a kludge for an issue Samsung should have addressed long ago, but it should get you by until the real fix comes out.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,246
    Likes Received:
    34,478
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I notice the fix refers to potential updates coming from Samsung or the "carrier". I wonder, could it be that the problem is related to particular CSP software modifications?

    I use the Three network and Jill uses Giffgaff buy both of our phones were bought SIM Free from Carphone Warehouse so have no CSP mods.
     
Loading...

Share This Page