Full Astra signal yet no picture

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by SandJ, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    I have been having problems with Oyster Digital self seek system and the latest is

    If you look at the pictures you can see I can get Astra 1 with a picture and full signal, I am unable to get Astra 2 showing a picture yet it is a full signal. I have also shown Satfinders settings for our location for Astra 1 and Astra 2 as it may help.

    Has anyone got any ideas?

    I want to get the system serviced at Newark show if I can and maybe get the wiring checked, any ideas on how much this may cost?

    TIA

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  2. shell&tell

    shell&tell Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sth Yorkshire
    Hi Steve

    Have you tried disconecting the power to the dish/tuner etc. It worked with mine once:thumb:


    Terry:driving2:
     
  3. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    Hi Tell

    No will look at trying that in the morrow, I have tried reset to default. It has never been totaly right since it was transferred from the Hymer
     
  4. hobbyda

    hobbyda Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve
    How old is your Oyster?

    Dennis
     
  5. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks

    Dennis

    About 5/6 years, used to work OK when on Hymer, swapped 2 years ago and been intermitent problems since

    Steve
     
  6. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    Steve,

    I sometimes have it where the oyster will search, find and then fine tune on astra 2 (oyster display saus astra 2 found) but the sky box shows no signal.

    I then use the oyster menu to say ' go find astra 2' and it goes off again and finds it again. I then normally have sky signal.

    There have been occasions where that trick has not worked and I've had to shut the oyster down and do it all again.

    I always get there eventually :thumb:

    Bryan
     
  7. hobbyda

    hobbyda Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Steve
    Your Oyster is about the same age as mine so when it displays "Astra 2d Found and you are not getting a signal try this.

    1 Press Menu

    2 Press right button till you reach "manual search"

    3 Press OK

    4 Press right button twice ( click click )

    5 Press down button twice ( click click )

    6 Press Ok

    This works for me till l am able to get box updated


    Hope works
    All the best Dennis
     
  8. johnnerontheroad

    johnnerontheroad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durham
  9. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    Thanks for tips so far guy's, I do not have Sky and it does not come into the equation.

    I will give all tips a try, what is confusing to me is the signal saying V/Good yet no picture.


    :thumb:

    Steve
     
  10. hobbyda

    hobbyda Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Steve

    It is not a Sky problem. Your Oyster is not locking on to Astra 2 sat this has been caused by the launch of a satellite,BADR 4 also known as Eurobird 2 at 26 degrees which is very close to Astra 2 at 28.2. I have been using the work round that came from Oyster for over 2 years.

    All the best

    Dennis
     
  11. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    Sorry Dennis I have just noticed that I failed to mention I had to manually tune in Astra 1 and Astra 2 to get them signals.

    I started the automatic search again this morning and it went straight to Astra1, I then pressed for Astra 2 and it tuned in straight away.

    Steve
     
  12. shell&tell

    shell&tell Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sth Yorkshire

    Numpty:Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  13. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    If the cap fits :Doh:

    still needs resolving though :thumb:
     
  14. shell&tell

    shell&tell Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sth Yorkshire
    Steve

    Will compare notes at Newark:thumb:


    tell
    :driving2:
     
  15. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    Look forward to seeing you both again, you have missed a good-un at Beverley. See you soon

    Steve
     
  16. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    dont really know how the auto sat search works but my manual crankup had a similar fault.

    tuned to astra 2 and had a good, strong signal but no picture or sound.

    further investigation showed the receiver had reset the default sat to hotbird. (never did find out why it did it itself ?)

    reset default to astra 2 and job done. :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page