Fridge

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Josephine55, Sep 28, 2016.

  1. Josephine55

    Josephine55 Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Penzance Cornwall
    Is it safe to run your fridge on both gas and 12volt when you are driving ?
     
  2. Mattyjwr

    Mattyjwr Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    3,124
    Location:
    Beds
    Not safe to have gas on when driving. No need with 12v and a safety risk in the event of a collision etc. (If you have an autoshut off device on your gas supply, it may be OK but I don't know how good they are).
     
  3. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,871
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Apart from the above you will supply too much heat. You'll find your fridge will dislike that just as much as too little.
     
  4. Fletton

    Fletton Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    2,465
    Location:
    Nth East Lincs
    My gas is never off... I do have a 5g safety crash shut-off... But I don't run fridge on gas whilst driving...

    As it would be pointless... If 12v available IMO

    And a tad dodgy if stopping for fuel... That is why it takes 15mins to switch back to gas from 12v.. When you stop.... (AES fridge/freezer) To allow for diesel filling etc..
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    If you have an AES fridge (Automatic Energy Selection) you can't run two power sources at the same time.
    If gas is present it will over-ride 12v.
     
  6. Terry

    Terry Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10,722
    Likes Received:
    6,224
    Location:
    South yorks
    HI JUST HOW DO YOU RUN IT ON BOTH SOURCES ?A,E,S will only give one source and a manual turn will do the same YOU select gas or 12v
    terry
     
  7. Langtoftlad

    Langtoftlad Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,616
    Likes Received:
    3,938
    Location:
    Langtoft, South Lincs
    I don't have AES in my old bus - but even with my jurassic fridge you can't run both, have to turn the knob to select 240v, 12v or gas.
     
  8. Josephine55

    Josephine55 Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Penzance Cornwall
    Ok thanks ...
     
  9. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,478
    Likes Received:
    4,724
    Location:
    Guisborough
    On our AES 12 volt will override gas.

    Martin
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,337
    Likes Received:
    21,683
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Same as ours.. In fact never had one that works the other way round..
    Order of self selecting preference is
    240v then gas
    or
    if the engine is started 12v to maintain what ever temperature the fridge / freezer is at
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mitzimad

    mitzimad Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,970
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Location:
    walthamstow east london
    we run ours on both when travelling as we both usually forget to switch gas of weve had no problems but we do switch it of when refilling with gas
     
  12. Fletton

    Fletton Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    2,465
    Location:
    Nth East Lincs
    My guess - if you do that... It'll not be both.... Just one or tuther... :)
     
  13. Mikescuba

    Mikescuba Funster

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    417
    Location:
    Rhone Alps
    In my van it all happens automatically. Gas when stationary,12 volt when on the move, and 240 volts when on electrical hook up. I don't have to touch anything other than switch it to auto.
     
Loading...

Share This Page