Freeview or Satalite-12v/inverter?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by NIC S, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. NIC S

    NIC S Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WESTON SUPER MARE
    Hi I am in the process of setting up a tv in my camper.I have an RV with a built in roof arial would I get a better/easier to find signal from using a freeview box and roof arial or get a Freesat/Ski box and freestanding Sat Dish.I would intend to put the sat dish on the roof of the camper as apposed to standing it on the floor,A second question is will I be better trying to get all 12V units as I presume these consume less battery power than using an inverter.any help advice appreciated.Nic
    PS the budget won't run to a built in Sat dish
     
  2. Dodgey

    Dodgey Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Gone RVing
    Personal opinion, keep everything 12 volt, makes life easy:thumb:

    If your running the typical Winnguard aerial (batwing) as long as the amplifiers on we find it works great for freeview, as long as there is a signal out there.

    We also now have a sat in a box just in case and, on our Winne, and it wouldn't supprise me on other RVs there is and external sat plug in point in the electric hook box that runs to behind the telly so very simple and tidy to set up. I've permanantly installed the freesat box so just set up sat and plug in/switch on. The sat in a box can run from the box, bolt to the awning leg via a supplied wall mounting bracket or clamp to the ladder with a G clamp style (supplied again) widget, simples:thumb: If we wanted it'll also fit to a tripod but we haven't bothered getting one, if we need I will.
     
  3. johnnerontheroad

    johnnerontheroad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durham
  4. solo 1

    solo 1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    886
    Location:
    southend on sea essex
    I agree with Dave. I have used this sat dish and box for a year now with great success. I just wired it to 12 volt leisure battery and lined it up. I was told to get 12 volt voltage stabiliser but so far all seems well, although I dont run the engine with it on. Even my flat TV runs off same system. Just remember to fuse the supply:thumb:
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    one advantage, among many, with a dish is theres is no retuning to do each time you stop.
    just point at the sat and away you go.

    freeview needs retuning to the local transmitter each and every time you stop and you also need to know which direction its in.

    the satellite doesnt move...same spot in the sky every time and the same channels every time....almost !!
     
  6. barryd

    barryd Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Yorkshire Dales
    Yep, until it starts poring with rain in the middle of Ashes to Ashes in the Pyrenees and you loose the signal! Can anyone tell me what happened?
     
  7. derekfaeberwick

    derekfaeberwick Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Berwick
    Yep, they got a decent telly, 8", and tried to fire it up. Sheehite, they muttered, our 15 amp per hour leisure battery ain't up to this so we'll give the telly salesman a good smacking, then!

    They went to Aldi and got a http://www.aldi.co.uk/uk/html/offers/special_buys3_13988.htm

    Seeemples! :thumb: [​IMG]
     
  8. NIC S

    NIC S Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WESTON SUPER MARE
    Sat Dishes

    I've since aquired a SKY digibox that I will try to run of an inverter but my question is that I've been told that SKY, SKYDIGI and SKYPLUS all require different types of sat dish,can anyone confirm this and I want to get the correct dish ? Thanks
     
  9. johnnerontheroad

    johnnerontheroad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durham
    Has your SKY box got a card and is it in date? I still think you will be better off with the ALDI system much cheaper and easyer to set up.

    Dave
     
  10. NIC S

    NIC S Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WESTON SUPER MARE
    hi i have sky at home and was planning to use the card from that when in the camper-i might give it a try using it at home first
     
  11. teensvan

    teensvan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fulltime in Motorhome
    Hi.

    If you are going to leave wet & windy UK get a sat dish & freesat box. Best way to go. We have a maxview crankup system & £30 freesat box from maplin. Has worked well all over france spain for the last 5 years.

    steve & ann. ------------ teensvan.
     
Loading...

Share This Page