free to view or not to view

Discussion in 'The Beginner' started by RollingRog, May 17, 2008.

  1. RollingRog

    RollingRog Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    chelmsford Essex
    having just bought a new MH (Lunar Roadstar 780TSB) with a tv/dvd, sat dish and digibox on board, i was told by dealer to call sky and get a free to view card (we do not have skycard) and then we could pick up the freeview channels, rang sky and got recorded message that they no longer provide these cards? can we just plug our freeview box into tv by passing the digibox?

    confused:Confused:
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i think if you only want free to air channels then you just need a f.t.a. sat box(no card slot)
    not sure, but if you have a skybox then you need a sky f.t.a. card.

    havnt heard anything about discontinuing the skycards though.

    john.
     
  3. andyman

    andyman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    Leicestershire
  4. adventure

    adventure Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    somerset
    hi

    The satellite box in the van will decode the available free to air stations without a card, if it is a Sky satellite box at the moment it will not display channel 4 / 5 as these are still encrypted so you will need to purchase a free to air card, I was not aware that sky have stopped selling these but will check on monday.
    #
    Channel 4 /5 will become free to air on the sky box but only they know when, channel 4 is already free on non sky boxes and is listed as channel 8350.

    nick
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    thats usefull to know cheers nick.

    john
     
  7. Galway

    Galway Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Galway Ireland
    What the story on using your Sky box from home?
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    from what i've read on other posts, just take it and say nowt.:thumb::thumb:

    john.
     
  9. dxwalker

    dxwalker Deleted User

    I've been advised that you can relocate your Sky box and card from your house to your M/H and it will work fine in Europe, but in doing so you are in breach of contract with Sky and could be cut off if caught. Currently they have no method of detecting if you do this (so I'm told)

    Can someone please try this before I do, just in case Sky can detect your use. I would but it's the start of the footie season and I cant go without my Sunday match.

    If they catch you, you can always come to my house to watch TV:thumb:
     
  10. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Thats exactly what I do. I have a Pace duel voltage Sky Box, with contract card.When away with van I plug it into 12v and enjoy my usual service. Just got back from Northern Spain enjoying my only companion, Sky!!!!!!!:Rofl1:
     
  11. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,546
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    If your Sky box is still under contract it should be connected to a phone line, if its not you can do as you like, the easy way is to buy a second hand one of e-bay most come with a free view card for less than £30 the lot
    they can only tell, if it is, or is not connected, they cant tell if you use it in your M/H.
    I have used mine for 3 weeks away without any contact from them and most week ends, the worst that will happen is you will get snottygram asking you to make sure your line is connected, then just plug it back in, if you are unfortunate enough to get a phone call tell em your re decorating the lounge and you have temporarily moved the box to the kitchen:RollEyes:
    Geo
     
  12. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    I wonder if thats why ASDA is now selling Sky Cards, A tad more than £20 though.:Rofl1:
     
  13. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    If you are "OUT" of contract, then no compulsion to be connected to phone line, that is only a condition of service "IN" contract. My Sky box is my own.
     
  14. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,546
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    I know its late but didnt I just say that:Doh:
    Geo
     
  15. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    My Sky box is legit and is never connected to the phone line.:BigGrin:

    Never get any messages from Sky.
     
  16. ruffingitsmoothly

    ruffingitsmoothly Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West of Southampton edge
    I think that it depends on how long you have had your Sky box and card because if it is less than a year old it must be permanently connected to a telephone line, not sure but I think they could detect it if it were disconnected!

    After a year you can take it anywhere we have taken ours all over Europe.

    Regards Pat
     
  17. Tony Hunt

    Tony Hunt Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wimborne, Dorset
    And mine, its been disconnected from phone for about 8 years now and lives permanently in the motorhome. I dont move it from home to van anymore when we go away cos it always seems to cock something up when I do. I send the signal indoors now with a cable that plugs into the M/H while at home. The handset changes channels indoors on sky just the same because I have one of those little dongle thingys wherever I have a telly.
     
  18. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Simply supporting your comments, late or not, dont get your Peejays in a twist:Rofl1:
     
  19. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Simply supporting your comments, late or not, dont get your Peejays in a twist:Rofl1:
     
  20. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    I would imagine that if you tv is new it will already have Freeview Installed. This being the case you dont need a Sky Box or Decoder of any description. Just plug in an arial and off you go.

    If your going abroad then you will need a decoder and sat dish. It can be a store bought decoder or your Sky Box from home. It doesnt matter whether your an existing Sky subscriber or not it will work.

    As to what Sky will do, follow GEO'S advice, it dont matter.

    Jim :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page